Melbourne Cricket Club - Hans Ebeling Award Honour Roll
Find this page online at:
http://www.mcc.org.au/Club Sport/About MCC Sporting Sections/Hans Ebeling Award/Honour Roll.aspx

    ISSAC Luke is missing out on NRL Grand Final this weekend. His unfortunate one-match suspension puts him into an elite category of athletes who have missed the big matches after being ruled out.

    RETIRED West Coast champion Dean Cox suspects at least 10 Eagles players experimented with drugs during the AFL club’s infamous fall from grace last decade.

    A LACK of race fitness and a preference for roomier tracks will leave Japanese raider Admire Rakti vulnerable in the Caulfield Cup according to connections.

    AN AUSSIE is headed to the MLB play-offs after the

    AFTER being rubbed out of the grand final by the judiciary, Rabbitohs hooker Issac Luke has sent an inspiring message to replacement Apisai Koroisau and his teammates.

    banner

    Hans Ebeling Award Honour Roll

    Previous winners (View a biography on each recipient)

    1981 - Jack Armstrong (Shooting)
    1981 - Bill Gray (Lacrosse)
    1982 - Allan Bamford (Lacrosse and Bowls)
    1983 - Ian Huntington (Cricket, Baseball, Tennis and Hockey)
    1984 - Peter Mitchell (Tennis and Squash)
    1986 - Clive Fairbairn (Cricket)
    1986 - Ian McDonald (Cricket and Hockey)
    1987 - John Fraser (Tennis and Cricket)
    1988 - Jim Butchart (Shooting)
    1990 - Jack Francis (Bowls and Baseball)
    1992 - Donald Cordner
    1993 - John Cavanagh (Baseball and cricket)
    1994 - Graeme Howarth (Cricket and Baseball)
    1995 - Ian Ridley (Football)
    1995 - Eric Beissel (Squash)
    1997 - Ian Woodham (Bowls)
    1998 - Barry Brennan (Tennis)
    1999 - Bill Stahmer (Lacrosse)
    2000 - Bob Crawford (Lacrosse)
    2001 - Doug Patrick (Cricket)
    2002 - Robert Storey (Bowls)
    2002 - Brian Adams (Tennis)
    2004 - Bob Lloyd (Cricket)
    2006 - Donna Mortimer (Hockey)
    2007 - Peter Richardson (Tennis) 
    2009 - Robert Rouch (Lawn Bowls)
    2010 - Peter Wright (Squash)
    2011 - Hassa Mann (Football)
    2011 - John Tait (Hockey)
    2012 - David Went (Baseball)
    2013 - Ken Nichols (Lacrosse)

     

    • © Melbourne Cricket Club 1838 - 2014 |
    • Home |
    Copyright © 1838 - 2009 Melbourne Cricket Club (MCC) | www.mcc.org.au