Melbourne Cricket Club - Hans Ebeling Award Honour Roll
Find this page online at:
http://www.mcc.org.au/Club Sport/About MCC Sporting Sections/Hans Ebeling Award/Honour Roll.aspx

    ALL hope looked lost for Australia after Pakistan posted 454, but brutal batting by David Warner late on day two changed the match completely.

    EVER wondered what it’s like to suit up in a locker room beside the world’s best baller, LeBron James? Aussie NBA player Matthew Dellavedova tells all.

    LUKAS Podolski’s stoppage-time winner salvages a 2-1 win for Arsenal in Anderlecht in the UEFA Champions League on another bumper morning.

    OMAR Infante smashed his first play-off home run to help lift the Kansas City Royals to a 7-2 win over San Francisco Giants and level the 110th World Series.

    A-LEAGUE round three ins and outs: mixed fortunes for Sydney FC with Sasa Ognenovski available but Nikola Petkovic ruled out through suspension.

    banner

    Hans Ebeling Award Honour Roll

    Previous winners (View a biography on each recipient)

    1981 - Jack Armstrong (Shooting)
    1981 - Bill Gray (Lacrosse)
    1982 - Allan Bamford (Lacrosse and Bowls)
    1983 - Ian Huntington (Cricket, Baseball, Tennis and Hockey)
    1984 - Peter Mitchell (Tennis and Squash)
    1986 - Clive Fairbairn (Cricket)
    1986 - Ian McDonald (Cricket and Hockey)
    1987 - John Fraser (Tennis and Cricket)
    1988 - Jim Butchart (Shooting)
    1990 - Jack Francis (Bowls and Baseball)
    1992 - Donald Cordner
    1993 - John Cavanagh (Baseball and cricket)
    1994 - Graeme Howarth (Cricket and Baseball)
    1995 - Ian Ridley (Football)
    1995 - Eric Beissel (Squash)
    1997 - Ian Woodham (Bowls)
    1998 - Barry Brennan (Tennis)
    1999 - Bill Stahmer (Lacrosse)
    2000 - Bob Crawford (Lacrosse)
    2001 - Doug Patrick (Cricket)
    2002 - Robert Storey (Bowls)
    2002 - Brian Adams (Tennis)
    2004 - Bob Lloyd (Cricket)
    2006 - Donna Mortimer (Hockey)
    2007 - Peter Richardson (Tennis) 
    2009 - Robert Rouch (Lawn Bowls)
    2010 - Peter Wright (Squash)
    2011 - Hassa Mann (Football)
    2011 - John Tait (Hockey)
    2012 - David Went (Baseball)
    2013 - Ken Nichols (Lacrosse)

     

    • © Melbourne Cricket Club 1838 - 2014 |
    • Home |
    Copyright © 1838 - 2009 Melbourne Cricket Club (MCC) | www.mcc.org.au