ALASTAIR Cook doesn’t deny Darren Lehmann is right in his assessment that he is under as much pressure as his battling opening partner Adam Lyth.

    JARRYD Hayne has scored a touchdown in 49ers training camp, taking a catch from Colin Kaepernick - and he’s also donned pads for the first time. WATCH HERE

    AHEAD of Trent Bridge, Herald Sun cricket writer Greg Buckle looks at how all the Aussies can get back to their Good Areas in the fourth Test.

    AFTER a series of explosive doping allegations in the world of athletics, Australia’s Olympic Committee has taken a bold stance against drug use at Rio.

    AUSSIE Joe Ingles has backed his Jazz teammate Dante Exum to come back better than ever after reports surfaced of a season-ending knee injury.

    banner

    Latest Croquet News

    2014 Highlights

    Committee 2013/14

    Helen Worladge (chair), Catherine Symons (secretary) and Bruce McComb (treasurer).

    General committee members: Carol Dobbin, Gail Plunkett, Graham Fahey, Lyn Maddock, David Rhodes, Anne McLachlan (co-opted)

    Committee 2014/15

    Graham Fahey (chair), Wayne Worladge (secretary) and Bruce McComb (treasurer).

    General committee members: Catherine Symons, Lyn Maddock, Patrick Moore, Rosalind Merry, Margo Kelly, Helen Worladge.

    Presentation Dinner

    The third annual Presentation Dinner was held in the MCC Committee Room on June 4, 2014.

    Award winners:

    Chairman’s Award: Elizabeth Duff
    Club Award: Barbara Evans
    Most Improved Player: Geoff Dobbin
    Pennant Player of the Year: Patrick Moore

    Club Championships

    Association Croquet

    Division 1: Adrian Palmer
    Division 2: Graham Fahey
    Division 3: Colin Melville
    Division 4: Mary Vindin

    Golf Croquet

    Division 1: John van der Touw
    Division 3: Mary Vindin

    Club Tournaments

    Association Croquet Tournament results

    Division 1A: Kevin Beard (Essendon)
    Division 1B: Bruce McComb (MCC)
    Division 2: Alan West: (Brighton)
    Division 3: Ian Philpott (MCC)
    Division 4: Alan Notley (MCC)

    Golf Croquet Tournament results

    Division 1: John van der Touw
    Division 2: Jill Tainsh (Deniliquin)
    Doubles: Deidre Lebbon/Peter Goldstraw (Sale)

    Outstanding achievements:

    • John van der Touw represented Australia in Golf Croquet.
    • John van der Touw won the Australian Golf Croquet Singles Championship, and also the Doubles with Kevin Beard.
    • Bruce McComb and Graham Fahey were asked to join the Victorian Association Croquet Development Squad.
    • Graham Fahey won the Victorian Handicap Championship 1-7 Division.
    • Tom Kudelka won the Ringwood Tournament 12-20 Division.
    • Tom Kudelka came second in the Leongatha Tournament 7-13 Division.
    • Charlie Davis won the Geelong CA Tournament 11-16 Division.
    • Ian Philpott won Kew Open Division 4.
    • Adrian Palmer came second in the Brunswick Tournament Division 1-2.
    • Gavan Woinarski came second in the Brunswick Tournament Division 3.
    • Geoff Dobbin came second in the Brusnwick Tournament Div 4
    • Colin Melville won Monash Tournament Division 3.
    • Geoff Dobbin won Monash Tournament Division 4.
    • Wayne Worladge came second in the Monash Tournament Division 4.

    Pennant results

    Autumn Pennant

    Monday Pennant:

    First: MCC Ruby
    Second: MCC Gold 

    Wednesday Pennant

    Second: MCC Red
    Third: MCC Blue
    Fourth: MCC Yellow

    Spring Pennant

    Monday Pennant

    Third: MCC1
    Fifth: MCC2

    Wednesday Pennant

    Third: MCC3
    Sixth: MCC4
    Seventh: MCC5