Melbourne Cricket Club - Latest Croquet News
Find this page online at: Sport/Croquet/Latest News.aspx

    CRICKETING greats Shane Warne and Sachin Tendulkar will captain opposing teams in a three-match Twenty20 tour of the USA next month.

    DESPITE being told to keep his Aussie accent for off-field endeavours, Jarryd Hayne has lost it on it — confusing teammates.

    WHETHER you’re a devout rev head or a once a year fan, the Bathurst 1000 has something for everyone. Here’s all you need to know about this weekend’s race.

    ONE of America’s top basketball analysts has likened Australian NBA prospect Ben Simmons to Magic Johnson and LeBron James.

    RETIRED Australian cricket captain Michael Clarke will take on one of the biggest challenges of his career since leaving the pitch when he jumps aboard the 100-foot supermaxi Loyal for the 71st Sydney to Hobart.


    Latest Croquet News


    MCC's Croquet Section ushered in its 2015-2016 season with an exceptionally celebratory and well-attended Croquet Open Day 2015Opening Day program on Saturday August 1.  Along with celebrating a new season of competitive and social play, members and invited guests also enjoyed an opportunity to congratulate two distinguished members, Noel Grant and Helen Worladge.

    Some 80 members and guests were in attendance on the Opening Day which began with a welcome from MCC Croquet Section Chair Graham Fahey. The day included morning and afternoon matches and lunch.  Invited guests included Boroondara Council Member Judith Voce, representatives from MCC's Bowls Section and members from 10 other metropolitan area croquet clubs.

    Noel Grant in July was awarded France's highest medal of Honour -- the rank of Chevalier in the French Legion of Honour.  The 95 year old Mrs Grant is one of 106 World War II Australian war veterans-- and the only woman among them-- who were decorated by France this year for services during World War II operations to liberate France.  At MCC Croquet Section she has held office as Chair, won a number of championship titles, was a top pennant player and an esteemed coach.   Mrs Grant, a Life Member of the club, has not played croquet for some years now, but she does attend social functions.  She helped to officially launch this new season by participating in the traditional "Running of the First Hoops."

    Helen Worladge was awarded an OAM in the 2015 Queen's Birthday Honours list for services to education and disadvantaged youth.  Currently she is Program Manager for Boroondara Cares Chances Foundation which provides financial aid to secondary and tertiary students living or studying Boroondara. Helen is an MCC Croquet Section Committee Member and the club's immediate past Chair.

    2014 Highlights

    Committee 2013/14

    Helen Worladge (chair), Catherine Symons (secretary) and Bruce McComb (treasurer).

    General committee members: Carol Dobbin, Gail Plunkett, Graham Fahey, Lyn Maddock, David Rhodes, Anne McLachlan (co-opted)

    Committee 2014/15

    Graham Fahey (chair), Wayne Worladge (secretary) and Bruce McComb (treasurer).

    General committee members: Catherine Symons, Lyn Maddock, Patrick Moore, Rosalind Merry, Margo Kelly, Helen Worladge.

    Presentation Dinner

    The third annual Presentation Dinner was held in the MCC Committee Room on June 4, 2014.

    Award winners:

    Chairman’s Award: Elizabeth Duff
    Club Award: Barbara Evans
    Most Improved Player: Geoff Dobbin
    Pennant Player of the Year: Patrick Moore

    Club Championships

    Association Croquet

    Division 1: Adrian Palmer
    Division 2: Graham Fahey
    Division 3: Colin Melville
    Division 4: Mary Vindin

    Golf Croquet

    Division 1: John van der Touw
    Division 3: Mary Vindin

    Club Tournaments

    Association Croquet Tournament results

    Division 1A: Kevin Beard (Essendon)
    Division 1B: Bruce McComb (MCC)
    Division 2: Alan West: (Brighton)
    Division 3: Ian Philpott (MCC)
    Division 4: Alan Notley (MCC)

    Golf Croquet Tournament results

    Division 1: John van der Touw
    Division 2: Jill Tainsh (Deniliquin)
    Doubles: Deidre Lebbon/Peter Goldstraw (Sale)

    Outstanding achievements:

    • John van der Touw represented Australia in Golf Croquet.
    • John van der Touw won the Australian Golf Croquet Singles Championship, and also the Doubles with Kevin Beard.
    • Bruce McComb and Graham Fahey were asked to join the Victorian Association Croquet Development Squad.
    • Graham Fahey won the Victorian Handicap Championship 1-7 Division.
    • Tom Kudelka won the Ringwood Tournament 12-20 Division.
    • Tom Kudelka came second in the Leongatha Tournament 7-13 Division.
    • Charlie Davis won the Geelong CA Tournament 11-16 Division.
    • Ian Philpott won Kew Open Division 4.
    • Adrian Palmer came second in the Brunswick Tournament Division 1-2.
    • Gavan Woinarski came second in the Brunswick Tournament Division 3.
    • Geoff Dobbin came second in the Brusnwick Tournament Div 4
    • Colin Melville won Monash Tournament Division 3.
    • Geoff Dobbin won Monash Tournament Division 4.
    • Wayne Worladge came second in the Monash Tournament Division 4.

    Pennant results

    Autumn Pennant

    Monday Pennant:

    First: MCC Ruby
    Second: MCC Gold 

    Wednesday Pennant

    Second: MCC Red
    Third: MCC Blue
    Fourth: MCC Yellow

    Spring Pennant

    Monday Pennant

    Third: MCC1
    Fifth: MCC2

    Wednesday Pennant

    Third: MCC3
    Sixth: MCC4
    Seventh: MCC5

    • © Melbourne Cricket Club 1838 - 2014 |
    • Home |
    Copyright © 1838 - 2009 Melbourne Cricket Club (MCC) |