Melbourne Cricket Club - Latest Croquet News
Find this page online at:
http://www.mcc.org.au/Club Sport/Croquet/Latest News.aspx

    SEPP Blatter shrugs off FIFA’s latest corruption scandal to win a record fifth term as president before delivering a bizarre acceptance speech.

    FOOTBALL Federation Australia doesn’t fear a potential backlash from Asia after voting against Sepp Blatter in Saturday’s FIFA presidential election.

    INFURIATED by her own ineptitude, Sam Stosur has been jettisoned from the French Open at Roland Garros by nemesis Maria Sharapova.

    ADELAIDE United missed a golden opportunity to claim the most prized scalp in their history after conceding three second-half goals to Villarreal.

    MELBOURNE coach Craig Bellamy says Will Chambers won’t be on a wing at club level anytime soon despite the a remarkable start to his Origin career.

    banner

    Latest Croquet News

    2014 Highlights

    Committee 2013/14

    Helen Worladge (chair), Catherine Symons (secretary) and Bruce McComb (treasurer).

    General committee members: Carol Dobbin, Gail Plunkett, Graham Fahey, Lyn Maddock, David Rhodes, Anne McLachlan (co-opted)

    Committee 2014/15

    Graham Fahey (chair), Wayne Worladge (secretary) and Bruce McComb (treasurer).

    General committee members: Catherine Symons, Lyn Maddock, Patrick Moore, Rosalind Merry, Margo Kelly, Helen Worladge.

    Presentation Dinner

    The third annual Presentation Dinner was held in the MCC Committee Room on June 4, 2014.

    Award winners:

    Chairman’s Award: Elizabeth Duff
    Club Award: Barbara Evans
    Most Improved Player: Geoff Dobbin
    Pennant Player of the Year: Patrick Moore

    Club Championships

    Association Croquet

    Division 1: Adrian Palmer
    Division 2: Graham Fahey
    Division 3: Colin Melville
    Division 4: Mary Vindin

    Golf Croquet

    Division 1: John van der Touw
    Division 3: Mary Vindin

    Club Tournaments

    Association Croquet Tournament results

    Division 1A: Kevin Beard (Essendon)
    Division 1B: Bruce McComb (MCC)
    Division 2: Alan West: (Brighton)
    Division 3: Ian Philpott (MCC)
    Division 4: Alan Notley (MCC)

    Golf Croquet Tournament results

    Division 1: John van der Touw
    Division 2: Jill Tainsh (Deniliquin)
    Doubles: Deidre Lebbon/Peter Goldstraw (Sale)

    Outstanding achievements:

    • John van der Touw represented Australia in Golf Croquet.
    • John van der Touw won the Australian Golf Croquet Singles Championship, and also the Doubles with Kevin Beard.
    • Bruce McComb and Graham Fahey were asked to join the Victorian Association Croquet Development Squad.
    • Graham Fahey won the Victorian Handicap Championship 1-7 Division.
    • Tom Kudelka won the Ringwood Tournament 12-20 Division.
    • Tom Kudelka came second in the Leongatha Tournament 7-13 Division.
    • Charlie Davis won the Geelong CA Tournament 11-16 Division.
    • Ian Philpott won Kew Open Division 4.
    • Adrian Palmer came second in the Brunswick Tournament Division 1-2.
    • Gavan Woinarski came second in the Brunswick Tournament Division 3.
    • Geoff Dobbin came second in the Brusnwick Tournament Div 4
    • Colin Melville won Monash Tournament Division 3.
    • Geoff Dobbin won Monash Tournament Division 4.
    • Wayne Worladge came second in the Monash Tournament Division 4.

    Pennant results

    Autumn Pennant

    Monday Pennant:

    First: MCC Ruby
    Second: MCC Gold 

    Wednesday Pennant

    Second: MCC Red
    Third: MCC Blue
    Fourth: MCC Yellow

    Spring Pennant

    Monday Pennant

    Third: MCC1
    Fifth: MCC2

    Wednesday Pennant

    Third: MCC3
    Sixth: MCC4
    Seventh: MCC5

    • © Melbourne Cricket Club 1838 - 2014 |
    • Home |
    Copyright © 1838 - 2009 Melbourne Cricket Club (MCC) | www.mcc.org.au