Melbourne Cricket Club - Club XI Results Archive
Find this page online at:
http://www.mcc.org.au/MCC Cricket/Club XI Competition/Latest News/Results Archive.aspx

UPDATE: A number of past and present Sharks players have been offered one-year suspensions - back-dated to November 1 2013 - if they admit taking banned substances.

SEVENTEEN players from Cronulla’s 2011 squad have been handed show cause notices by ASADA. So where are they now and what does it mean to them?

THE timeline of the drama which started back in February 2013 on what was described as the “blackest day in Australian sport”.

TWO clubs, two codes, two investigations with plenty of parallels. Here’s how the ASADA probe played out at Cronulla compared with Essendon.

CRONULLA captain Paul Gallen is desperate for closure on the scandal surrounding him and his club but says if he accepts a ban his reputation will be ruined.

banner

Club XI Results Archive

2010/11 Results

Grand Final

Old Scotch won a hard fought grand final over a gallant Old Wesley team in a 40-over per side match that spread over two days at Scotch College main oval.

Old Wesley batted first and were 7/133 when rain stopped play on Sunday after 32 overs. Resuming on Monday, Old Wesley ended up 9/170 off their allocated 40 overs. Zimbachs 53, Tardiff 34, Morris 16no were the main contributors with the bat whilst Bennett 2/28 and Dick 2/21 were the leading wicket takers for Old Scotch.

Old Scotch started disastrously being 2/5 after two overs. Life got worse when they found themselves 5/45 requiring a further 126 at just over six an over. At 6/93, Old Scotch still required a tad over six an over but the fight back had begun. Old Scotch gradually chipped away at the target and thanks to a brilliant unbeaten 91 from Rob Ashton and a solid 28 from Thomas, got up to be 6/173 after 38.1 overs to retain the title. For Old Wesley, Parsonage 4/23 and Crow 1/21 gave the side a huge sniff at wrenching the title away from the reigning premiers.

It was a tough, hard fought match played in the spirit of cricket on what the Old Wesley team described as “awesome conditions”.

A big thank you to the umpires, and congratulations to Old Scotch firsts on a terrific effort to win the title given the team was lying second to last after Round 4.

--------------------------------------------------

Semi Finals

Old Wesley 8/233 (Tardiff 80, Zimbanks 46, D Grant 31,Wood 4/57, T Bayles 2/21, Ratcliffe 2/30) defeated
Old Geelong 10/139 (T Bayles 29, E Bayles 28, Wood 22, Zimbanks 3/31, Morris 3/40, Crow 2/18).

Old Scotch I 7/230 (Orr 64, H. Dick 35*, Buckley 2/16) defeated
Old Xavier I 150 (Curtain 51, McDonnel 24, Rosewarne 3/29, Thomas 3/14).

Final
Sunday March 13, 2011 at 1.00pm

Old Scotch I v Old Wesley - Main Oval, Scotch College

--------------------------------------------------

Elimination Finals

Old Geelong 8/164 (Hunter 41, Russell 29, Weddell 21,  Carter 3/15, Walker 2/6, Dick 1/29) defeated
Old Melbourne Grammar 10/117 (Walker 34, Carter 17, Dick 15,  Wood 6/17, Bayles 2/27, Russell 1/7).

Old Trinity 10/117 (Cowley 28, Lorensini 25, Cosgrove 3/27, Timms 2/21,Lachal 2/22) lost to
Old Xavier I 1 6/118 (Buckley 41, Cowley 2/13, North 2/20).

--------------------------------------------------

Round 13

Old Xavier II 10/139 (Lachal 28, Quinn 22, Bowden 3/16, Baker 2/12) lost to
Melbourne Cricket Club 8/142 (Bowden 34, Baker 28, Trahair 3/21, Lachal 2/29, Corsi 2/18).

Old Trinity 10/129 ( Cowley 48, Tinny 33, Orr 4/30, Dick 4/24) lost to
Old Scotch I 3/134 (Dock 53*, Orr 39, Lorensini 2/22).

Old Scotch II 5/146 lost to
Old Wesley 3/147.

Old Caulfield Grammar 7/163 (Scholten 50, Walker 2/18, Dick 2/34, Gibson 2/312/31) lost to
Old Melbourne Grammar 6/164 (Walker 50, Dick 40, O’Brien 3/21).

Old Brighton 40 overs 8/120 (Hunter 18, Dimer 16, J Marks 16 - OGCC Bowling E Bayles 2/5, J Ratcliffe 2/22, R Hunter 1/13) lost to
Old Geelong 18 overs 3/121 (E Bayles 51, A Weddell 31*, R Hunter 24 - OB Bowling McGuire 1/17, Dooley 1/23, J Marks 1/29).

Old Xavier I walkover against Old Haileybury (4 points).

Team

  Played 

   Won 

  Lost 

  Drawn 

  Run Rate 

  Points 

Old Scotch I

13

7

2

4

1.89 

36

Old Wesley

13

7

2

4

1.63 

36

Old Geelong

13

7

2

4

1.40 

33

Old Trinity

13

6

3

4

0.69 

32

Old Xavier I

13

5

3

5

1.16 

30

Old Melbourne Grammar

13

6

4

3

1.04

30

Melbourne Cricket Club

13

4

3

6

0.94

28

Old Brighton 

13

5

5

3

0.96

26

Old Caulfield Grammar

13

3

5

5

0.67

22

Old Xavier II

13

2

5

6

0.83

20

Old Scotch II

13

1

8

4

0.58

12

Old Haileybury

5

0

3

2

4

Elimination Finals

• Saturday February 26 - Old Trinity v Old Xavier I (Trinity College Playing Fields, Bulleen).
• Sunday February 27 - Old Geelong v Old Melbourne Grammar (Geelong Grammar).

--------------------------------------------------

Round 12

Melbourne Cricket Club 9/182 (Bowden 64, O’Flynn 50*, Bennett 2/34, Rose 3/29) lost to
Old Scotch I 4/184 (Shearer 42, G. Dick 55, Orr 39*, Rathod 2/34).

Old Trinity 10/147 (North 33, Yeoman 28, Borneman 2/8, Harrison 2/18, Bettany 2/33) defeated
Old Caulfield Grammar 10/85 (Tinney 5/12).

Old Wesley 148 (Savedra 30,  T Bayles 3/27) lost to
Old Geelong 8/150 off 30 overs (Hern 32, Bayne 31, Newton 3/8).

Old Scotch II - 40 overs- 8/140 (Eldrige 59, Stewart 35 and D. Molan 5/19, J. O'Sullivan 1/23) lost to
Old Xavier I - 13.2 overs - 4/145 ( H. Buckley 68, D. Rush 32).

Old Xavier II 8/144 (Chapman 29, O'Brien 22, J Marks 2/17, W Earl 2/22, O'Connell 2/13) lost to
Old Brighton 7/145 (Sest 41, W Earl 40, Corsi 3/27, Fatihfull 3/16).

Team

  Played 

   Won 

  Lost 

  Drawn 

  Run Rate 

  Points 

Old Scotch I

12

6

2

4

1.78 

32

Old Wesley

12

6

2

4

1.66 

32

Old Geelong

12

6

2

4

1.29 

32

Old Trinity

12

6

2

4

0.78 

32

Old Xavier I

12

4

3

5

1.16 

26

Old Brighton

12

5

4

3

1.024 

26

Old Melbourne Grammar

12

5

4

3

1.023 

26

Melbourne Cricket Club

12

3

3

6

0.87

24

Old Caulfield Grammar

12

3

4

5

0.65

22

Old Xavier II

12

2

4

6

0.85 

20

Old Scotch II

12

1

7

4

0.57 

12

Old Haileybury

5

0

3

2

4

--------------------------------------------------

Round 11

Old Caufield Grammar 10/166 (S.Long 36, S. Neerie 31, M.Cosgrave 4/29, J.Timms 3/23) lost to
Old Xavier I 1/169 in 21 overs (D.Rush 111no, D.Molan 30no).

Old Wesley 189 (Foenander 69   Dooley 3/49 W Earl 3/42) defeated
Old Brighton 64 (Morris 3/8, Crow 3/17).

Old Scotch I 9/203 off 40 (Ashton 67, Shearer 45, Orr 41, George 3/35) defeated
Old Melbourne Grammar 10/123 off 33 (Dick 57, Bennett 3/24, G. Dick 3/24).

Melbourne Cricket Club 5/179 - 40 overs (Rathod 32, Grose 24, Bustard 23, Ayipan 24, Halbish 37 no, Cole 24 no) defeated
Old Geelong 8/178 – 40 overs (Hunter 69, Imhoff 28, Woodyatt 22 (Rathod 2/38, Hodge 2/35, Boyd 2/34, Coleman 1/22).

Old Trinity v Old Scotch II washout (points split).

Old Scotch II collect four points by virtue of walkover over Old Haileybury.

Team

  Played 

   Won 

  Lost 

  Drawn 

  Run Rate 

  Points 

Old Wesley

11

6

1

4

1.96 

32

Old Scotch I

11

5

2

4

1.77 

28

Old Geelong

11

5

2

4

1.28 

28

Old Trinity

11

5

2

4

0.65 

28

Melbourne Cricket Club

11

3

2

6

1.07 

24

Old Xavier I

11

3

3

5

1.06 

22

Old Melbourne Grammar

11

4

4

3

1.02 

22

Old Brighton

11

4

4

3

1.01 

22

Old Caulfield Grammar

11

3

3

5

0.63

22

Old Xavier II

11

2

3

6

0.85 

20

Old Scotch II

11

1

6

4

0.58 

12

Old Haileybury

5

0

3

2

4

--------------------------------------------------

Round 10

Old Geelong 6/192 (A Weddell 51, R Imhoff 28, R Hunter 27, J Bailey 1/17, A Burchell 1/29, C Russell 1/41) lost to
Old Trinity 3/196 (S Beasley 96*, Lorensini 53*, Walker 22, S Beasley 2/46, E Beasley 1/15, Lorensini 1/20).

Old Xavier II - 5/224 (Watson 107, Corse 29, Quinn 24, Atlis 38, Gibson 2/44) defeated
Old Melbourne Grammar - 10/214 (Gibson 100, Walker 65, Monfries 2/42, Watson 6/19).

Old Xavier I 7/251 (D Curtain 102, B Goss 39, Ashton 5/44, Orr 2/30) lost to
Old Scotch I 4/252 (Ashton 90*, H Dick 45*, Dickinson 41, M Cosgrave 4/39).

Old Scotch II 10/112 (32.4 overs) (Baird 21, Scott 4/23 Matheson 2/8) lost to
Old Caulfield Grammar 5/114 ( Varthalis 35, Griffiths 2/27).

Old Brighton 5/261 (Jenkin 94, McHugh 47 not out, V. Hodge 3/ 48, A. Baker 1/30 C. Kent 1/33) defeated
Melbourne Cricket Club 10/216 (K. Bowden 108, N. Stone 24 not out, Earl 5/38, Bowden 2/25).

Team

  Played 

   Won 

  Lost 

  Drawn 

  Run Rate 

  Points 

Old Geelong

10

5

1

4

 

28

Old Wesley

10

5

1

4

 

28

Old Trinity

10

5

2

3

 

26

Old Scotch I

10

4

2

4

 

24

Old Melbourne Grammar

10

4

3

3

 

22

Old Brighton

10

4

3

3

 

22

Old Caulfield

10

3

2

5

 

22

Melbourne Cricket Club

10

2

2

6

 

20

Old Xavier I

10

2

3

5

 

18

Old Xavier II

10

2

3

5

 

18

Old Scotch II

10

0

6

4

 

8

Old Haileybury

5

0

3

2

4

--------------------------------------------------

Round 9

Old Melbourne Grammar 8/103 (Dixon 28, Jenkin 3/13, W. Earl 3/28) defeated
Old Brighton 10/101 (George 2/10, Bessell 2/15, Dick 3/23).

Old Melbourne Grammar therefore collected four points as did Old Scotch I in Round 9. All other teams collected two points for the draw.

--------------------------------------------------

Round 8

Old Trinity defeated Old Brighton on forfeit.

Old Caulfied Grammar bye (4 points).

Old Xavier I v Old Xavier II (washout).

Old Wesley v Melbourne Cricket Club (washout).

Olg Geelong 10/188 (R Imhoff 63, T Wettenhall 55, T Bayles 32 - OM Bowling: Gibson 4/37, Carter 2/4, Gough 2/54) defeated
Old Melbourne Grammar 10/145 (Gibson 59, Konnodx 30*, Gough 18 - OGCC Bowling C Wood 4/35 including a Hatrick, T Bayles 2/20, H Timms 2/26).

Old Scotch I 8/369 (Dickinson 53, Ashton 114, Orr 55, M Butler 50*, W Cox 2/19) defeated
Old Scotch II 10/92 ( Haines 18, P Butler 3/23 Doherty 2/19).

Team

  Played 

   Won 

  Lost 

  Drawn 

  Run Rate 

  Points 

Old Geelong

8

5

0

3

1.59

26

Old Wesley

8

4

1

3

0.90 

22

Old Trinity

8

4

2

2

0.50

20

Melbourne Cricket Club

8

2

1

5

1.55

18

Old Melbourne Grammar

8

3

2

3

1.37

18

Old Brighton

8

3

2

3

0.69

18

Old Scotch I

8

2

2

4

2.68

16

Old Xavier I

8

2

2

4

0.71

16

Old Caulfield Grammar

8

2

2

4

0.43

16

Old Xavier II

8

1

3

4

0.53

12

Old Scotch II

8

0

5

3

1.04 

6

Old Haileybury

5

0

3

2

4

--------------------------------------------------

Twenty20 Competition
Saturday December 11

The Club XI inaugural Twenty20 competition was held on Saturday December 11. Congratulations to Old Xavier which played some terrific cricket throughout the day and for being the inaugural winners of the competition. Their efforts in the semi final produced some terrific batting to post a score of 2/187 that sealed their spot in the final. The batting of Dan Curtain (85) and Hamish Buckley (79) cleared the bar area and packed the vast verandah of the Coates pavilion.

Commiserations must also go to Roly Imhoff (OGCC captain) who managed two diamond ducks in their only two matches – thanks for coming Roly!

Scores from the day:

Group A
• OCG 3/101 def OGCC 10/60
• OCG 3/105 def OT 5/75
• OGCC 7/74 tied with OT 7/74

Group B
• OW 7/93 def OS 8/90
• MCC 9/60 lost to OW 2/61
• OS 4/129 def MCC 9/83

Group C
• OX def OMG on forfeit
• OB 7/131 lost to OX 5/136
• OB def OMG on forfeit

Semi-Finals
• OCG 7/105 lost to OB 4/106
• OX 2/187 def OW 10/64

Final
• OB 10/54 lost to OX 4/60

--------------------------------------------------

Round 7

Old Geelong bye and four points

Old Melbourne Grammar defeated
Old Trinity on forfeit (ground unsuitable on the day).

Melbourne Cricket Club 6/96 (J. Stone 30, Cosgrave 3/5, D. Rush 2/27) lost to
Old Xavier I 2/97 (D.Rush 56, D. Curtin 30no).

Old Scotch I 7/206 (G Dick 108*, H Dick 37, Crow 2/8, Thompson 3/63) defeated
Old Wesley 63 (Orr 3/24, Penman 2/13, T Shearer 2/4).

Old Caulfield Grammar 8/188 (Gleeson 45, Chapman 41, O'Hanlon 2/18 McDonnell 1/29) defeated
Old Xavier II 5/148 (Quinn 59 Stean 37*,  Ewart 1/17, Guyett 1/19).

Old Scotch II 9/146 (Rosewarne 53,  Jenkin 3/14, O'Halloran 2/15, W Earl 2/18) lost to
Old Brighton 4/147 (Hill 42 no, Dooley 33, Hendra 26 no, Griffiths 2/31).

Team

  Played 

   Won 

  Lost 

  Drawn 

  Run Rate 

  Points 

Old Geelong

7

4

0

3

22

Old Wesley

7

4

1

2

20

Old Melbourne Grammar

7

3

1

3

-

18

Old Brighton

7

3

1

3

-

18

Melbourne Cricket Club

7

2

1

4

-

17

Old Trinity

7

3

2

2

-

16

Old Xavier I

7

2

2

3

-

14

Old Scotch I

7

1

2

4

-

12

Old Caulfield Grammar

7

1

2

4

-

12

Old Xavier II

7

1

3

3

-

10

Old Scotch II

7

0

4

3

6

Old Haileybury

5

0

3

2

4

--------------------------------------------------

Round 6

All matches washed out.

--------------------------------------------------

Round 5

Old Trinity defeated Old Haileybury on forfeit.

Melbourne Cricket Club 3/235 (Bowden. K 128*, Varney 48, Hodge 16) defeated
Old Caulfield Grammar 10/188 (N. Chapman 55, L. Dale 32, L. Iacovangelo 22*, Rathod 4/31, Chand 3/12, Kennelly 2/22).

Old Brighton 10/207 (Sest 36, Dooley 34, Maguire 27, Dimer 27, Bennett 3/40, Dickenson 2/21, Dick 2/54, Butler 3/25)
defeated
Old Scotch I 9/205 (Dick 64, Oliver 44, W .Earl 3/22, S. Earl 2/33).

Old Scotch II 7/173 (Whitelaw 54, Eldridge 42, Walker 3/25) lost to
Old Melbourne Grammar 1/175 off 27 overs (Walker 78*, Gibson 64).

Old Geelong 5/250 (R Hunter 84, R Imhoff 47, E Bayles 32, O' Hanlon 2-50, Nunan 1/11) defeated
Old Xavier II 6/148 (Trahair 46, McDonell 33, Corsi 19 ,Herd 2/22, Ratcliffe 2-26, Green 1/11).

Old Wesley 8/230 ( J. Douglas 2-32) defeated
Old Xavier I 10/102 (D. Molan 24).

--------------------------------------------------

Round 4

All matches were washed out except Old Wesley v Old Trinity.

Old Wesley 4/213 (Roughan 41, Ano 30, Tardiff 31, Parsonage 28no, Louis 60no, Russell 1/ 26) defeated
Old Trinity 10/109 (Khetardal 26, Cowley 20, Morris 3/16, Harbinson 1/4).

Team

  Played 

   Won 

  Lost 

  Drawn 

  Run Rate 

  Points 

Old Wesley

4

3

0

1

6.07 

14

Old Geelong

4

2

0

2

1.94 

12

Old Trinity

4

2

1

1

0.50

10

Melbourne Cricket Club 

4

1

0

3

-

10

Old Xavier I

4

1

1

2

1.25

8

Old Melbourne Grammar

4

1

1

2

1.18

8

Old Xavier II

4

1

1

2

0.64

8

Old Caulfield

4

0

1

3

0.76

6

Old Brighton

4

0

1

3

0.39

6

Old Scotch I

4

0

1

3

0.28

6

Old Scotch II

4

0

2

2

0.44 

4

Old Haileybury

4

0

2

2

4

--------------------------------------------------

Round 3

Melbourne Cricket Club def Old Haileybury on forfeit.

Old Brighton 10/185 tied with
Old Caulfield Grammar 10/185 (Dale 63, Scholten 57).

Old Xavier II 10/93 lost to
Old Wesley 1/94. 

Old Melbourne Grammar 9/143 (Gibson 70, A Carter 24no, Cosgrove 2/31, Douglas 1/11) defeated
Old Xavier I 10/138 (M.Rush 60, Pannifex 5/33, Gibson 3/44).

Old Trinity 9/163 (D Cowley 81*, Meakes 25, Dick 2/24, Moreton 3/21) defeated
Old Scotch II 6/147 (Dickinson 25, Whitelaw 31, Stewart 44, Russell 2/42, North 2/31).

Old Scotch I 10/107 (M Dickinson 80, C Russell 4-11) lost to
Old Geelong 3/109 (R Herd 47*, K Cutter 31*, T Orr 2-14).

Team

  Played 

   Won 

  Lost 

  Drawn 

  Run Rate 

  Points 

Old Geelong

3

2

0

1

 

10

Old Trinity

3

2

0

1

 

10

Old Wesley

3

2

0

1

10

Melbourne Cricket Club 

3

1

0

2

8

Old Xavier I

3

1

1

1

 

6

Old Melbourne Grammar

3

1

1

1

 

6

Old Xavier II

3

1

1

1

 

6

Old Scotch I

3

0

1

2

 

4

Old Brighton

3

0

1

2

 

4

Old Caulfield

3

0

1

2

 

4

Old Scotch II

3

0

2

1

 

2

Old Haileybury

3

0

2

1

 

2

--------------------------------------------------

Round 2

Old Xavier I 3/130 (Prowse 43, Molan 37no) defeated
Old Caulfield Grammar 7/126 (Scott 48, Butler 3/21)

Old Xavier II 10/191 (Bull 52, Witson 35, Faithfull 33, Ford 4/9, Dooley 3/47) defeated
Old Brighton 0/150 (Sest 45, Dooley 43, Lachal 3/30, Clyne 2/2, Bull 2/26)

Old Geelong 8/242 (R Hunter 115, R Imhoff 78, B Thompson 24, Griffths 2/34) defeated
Old Scotch II 10/222 (Butler 69, M Dickinson 52, Whitelaw 44, R Hunter 4/39)

Old Trinity 10/208 (Russell 109, Lorensini 30, Pannifex 3/38, Bessell 4/45, Gibson 3/46) defeated
Old Melbourne Grammar 6/164 (C Carter 47, George 32, Vicas 3/21)

Old Wesley defeated
Old Haileybury on forfeit

Old Scotch I drew with 
Melbourne Cricket Club

Ladder

Team

  Played 

   Won 

  Lost 

  Drawn 

  Run Rate 

  Points 

Old Xavier I

2

1

0

2.37

Old Geelong

2

1

0

1.36

Old Xavier II

2

1

0

1.27

Old Trinity 

2

1

0

0.76

Old Wesley 

2

1

0

-

Old Scotch I

2

0

0

2

-

4

Melbourne Cricket Club

2

0

0

2

-

4

Old Melbourne Grammar

2

0

1

1

1.31

2

Old Brighton

2

0

1

1

0.79

2

Old Scotch II

2

0

1

1

0.73

2

Old Caulfield Grammar

2

0

1

1

0.42

2

Old Haileybury

2

0

1

1

-

2

-----------------------------------------------

2009/10 Results

Finals

Rob Ashton from Old Scotch Cricket ClubThe MCC Club XI Cricket Competition best of three finals series was contested by Old Scotch I and Old Xavier I for the second year running. Old Scotch I scored a 2-0 series victory that saw it lift the Hector Donahoo Trophy for the third successive year. Congratulations to coach Rob Ashton (pictured) and everyone at Old Scotch Cricket Club!

Match 1
Old Xavier I 9/112 (Orr 4/25, Dick 1/10 off 8 overs) lost to
Old Scotch I 6/113 (Dick 42, Oliver 17, Orr 15, Haines 28*, Cosgrave 3/28).

Match 2
Old Xavier I 9/203 (D Rush 33, M Cosham 62, J Rush 43, M Rush 27, Bennet 2/38, Orr 2/33, Thomas 3/31)
lost to
Old Scotch I 4/204 (Oliver 93, Orr 25, Ashton 25, Thomas 20*, Cosgrave 2/55, Timms 2/30).

Round 14

Melbourne Cricket Club 8/165 (Kane Bowden 66, Vic Hodge 38) defeated
Old Scotch II 10/110 (Hodge 3/20, Rathod 2/29 and Kennelly 2/28).

Old Xavier I 7/204 (Timms 57*, Buckley 48, Rush 26, Russell 3/48) defeated
Old Trinity 10/77 (Russell 30, Young 4/42  Hawkins 3/6, O’Flarety 2/15).

Old Xavier II 9/155 (Goss 46, Forrest 43, Quinn 23*, Butler 2/13, Oliver 2/14) lost to
Old Scotch I 2/157 (Ore 65, Dicksinson 45, Dick 35, Trahair 1/71).

Old Wesley defeated Old Melbourne Grammar II on forfeit.

Old Caulfield Grammar 8/165 (Poulter 31, Gregory 26*, Earl 2/24, Marks 2/21, Nipples 2/29) lost to
Old Brighton 5/166 (Maguire 74*, Dooley 30, Guyett 3/33).

Old Geelong 7/265 (E Bayles 111, L. Gywnne 63, Beaumont 2/24, Officer 2/10) deafeated
Old Melbourne Grammar I 10/245 (Walker 54, Gibson 52, E Bayles 2/32, T Bayles 2/41 and 2/42).

Old Haileybury - Bye (4 points)

Final Ladder

TEAM    

 PLAYED

  WON 

  LOST 

  DRAWN 

  BYE

RUN RATE

  POINTS 

Old Scotch I

13

9

1

3

1

1.90

46

Old Xavier I

13

9

1

3

1

1.55

46

Old Wesley 

13

10

2

1

1

1.25

46

Old Trinity

13

7

4

2

1

1.34

36

Old Geelong

13

6

5

2

1

1.14

32

Old Scotch II

13

5

5

3

1

1.15

30

Od Melbourne Grammar I

13

6

6

1

1

1.07

30

Old Caulfield Grammar

13

6

6

1

1

0.88

30

Old Brighton

13

5

8

0

1

0.82

24

Old Xavier II

12

3

8

1

2

0.75

22

Melbourne Cricket Club 

13

4

9

0

1

0.82

20

Old Melbourne Grammar II

13

2

7

4

1

0.72

20

Old Haileybury

13

1

11

1

1

0.56

10

Elimination finals

Old Wesley v Old Scotch II
Old Trinity v Old Geelong

Date and venue to be confirmed.

-----------------------------------------------------

Round 13

Old Trinity 10/184 (Lorensini 47, Raj 27, Bessell 2/22, Gibson 2/37) defeated
Old Melbourne Grammar I 10 /116 (Webb 47, Gibson 26, Meakes 2/27, North 5/27).

Old Caulfield Grammar 10/110 28 (B Couch 4/19) lost to
OGCC 2/114 (T Bayles 54*, T Wettenhall 36*).

Old Xavier II 9/158 (Quinn 34, Corsi 32, Rowse 32, Louis 4/20) lost to
Old Wesley 6/160 (Restein 59, Louis 28, Young 2/33).

Old Scotch I v Old Xavier I (drawn match).

Old Melbourne Grammar II v Old Haileybury (drawn match).

Old Brighton defeated Melbourne Cricket Club on forfeit

TEAM    

 PLAYED

  WON 

  LOST 

  DRAWN 

  BYE

RUN RATE

  POINTS 

Old Scotch I

12

8

3

1

1.82

42

Old Xavier I

12

8

3

1

1.41

42

Old Wesley 

12

9

1

1

1.246

42

Old Trinity

12

7

3

2

1

1.58

36

Old Scotch II

12

5

4

3

1

1.254

30

Old Melbourne Grammar I

12

6

5

1

1

1.14

30

Od Caulfield Grammar

12

6

5

1

1

0.91

30

Old Geelong

12

5

5

2

1

1.09

28

Old Xavier II

11

3

7

1

2

0.81

22

Old Brighton 

12

4

8

0

1

0.77

20

Old Melbourne Grammar II 

12

2

6

4

1

0.72

20

Melbourne Cricket Club

12

3

9

0

1

0.75

16

Old Haileybury

13

1

11

1

0

0.56

6

This leaves four teams competing for the last two finals positions (fifth and sixth) and the first three teams vying for top spot.

-----------------------------------------------------

Round 12

Old Melbourne I 10/140 off 37 overs (Dick 32) defeated by
Old Wesley 5/143 off 35 overs (George 1/18)

Old Trinity 10/156 (Meakes 30, Lorensini 39, VIkas 39*, Rathod 3 for 18 off 8, O’Flynn 3 /33, Escott 2\19)
defeated by
Melbourne Cricket Club 5/157 (S Cunningham 47, C Bustard 35*, K Bowden 33, Meakes 2/35, Raj 2/12)

Old Geelong - 10/172 (Ashton 31*, Stevens  33, Griffiths 3/33, Morton 3/28) defeated by
Old Scotch II - 4/173 (Spargo 107)

Old Caulfield Grammar - 7/236 (Bennet 2/28, Dickinson 1/19) defeated
Old Scotch I - 10/185 (Orr 74, Butler 30)

Old Xavier II 7/192 (Witson 75, Miles 36, Altis 22, Henderson 1/18) defeated
Old Melbourne II 10/172 (Power 44, Henderson 42, Carter 29, Trahair 3/19, Miles 2/27)

Old Xavier I 10/213 (Buckley 48) defeated
Old Haileybury 7/183

Old Brighton - Bye (4 points)

TEAM    

 PLAYED

  WON 

  LOST 

  DRAWN 

  BYE

  POINTS 

Old Xavier I

 11

8

2

1

40

Old Scotch I

 11

8

2

1

40

Old Wesley 

11

8

1

1

38

Old Trinity

11

6

3

2

1

32

Old Melbourne Grammar I

11

6

4

1

1

30

Old Caulfield Grammar

11

6

4

1

1

30

Old Geelong

11

4

5

2

1

24

Old Scotch II

11*

4

4

3

1

22

Old Xavier II

10

3

6

1

1

22

Old Melbourne Grammar II 

11

2

7

3

1

18

Melbourne Cricket Club 

11

3

8

0

1

16

Old Brighton 

11

3

8

0

1

16

Old Haileybury

11*

1

10

0

0

4

*Old Haileybury v Old Scotch II will be played on Saturday February 13.

-----------------------------------------------------

Round 11

Old Caulfield Grammar 7/180 (Scott 52) defeated
Old Haileybury 75/178 ( Dhush 54*, Thaz 42, Poulter 2/21)

Old Melbourne I 6/265 (Righetti 97, Carter 56, Berman 2/50) defeated
Old Melbourne II 10/178 (Anderson 48, George 3/12)

Old Brighton 10/134 (Sest. J 43, Hunter 51, Meakes 2/12, Adi 2/19 North 2/35) lost to
Old Trinity 3/136 (Walker 34, Raj 33, Lorensini 28*)

Old Wesley 10/264 (D. Grant 49, Zimbach 47, Louis 36) (Bayles 3/38) defeated
Old Geelong 7/189 (L Gwynne 44*, T Bayles 39, T Wettenhall 30*) (Harbinson2/30, Boucher 2/19, Morris 2/31)

Old Xavier I 9/260 (40 overs) (Buckley 52, C.Smith 48 n.o, Raj 4/33) defeated
Melbourne Cricket Club 5/173 (40 overs) J.Bowden 63

Old Scotch I vs Old Scotch II - match drawn

Old Xavier II  - Bye

TEAM                               PLAYED     WON     LOST     DRAWN/TIED     BYE    POINTS
Old Scotch I                        10             8           0                 2                  1          40
Old Xavier I                         10             7           1                 2                  1          36
Old Wesley                          10             7           2                 1                  1          34
Old Trinity                            10             6           2                 2                  1          32
Old Melbourne Grammar I   10             6            3                 1                  1          30
Old Caulfield Grammar         10             5            4                 1                  1         26
Old Geelong                         10             4            4                 2                  1         24
Old Melbourne Grammar II  10             2            6                 3                  1         18
Old Scotch II                        10             3            4                 3                  1         18
Old Xavier II                         9*             2           6                 1                  1         18
Old Brighton                         11             3            8                 0                  0         12
Melbourne Cricket Club        10             2            8                 0                 1          12
Old Haileybury                      10*           1            9                 0                 0           4

*Old Haileybury v Old Scotch II will be played on Saturday February 13.

-----------------------------------------------------

Round 10

Old Scotch I – 198 (Dickenson 48) defeated
Old Melbourne Grammar II – 115 (Orr 2/19, Thomas 2/20, Griffiths 2/13).
 
OS 2 - 5/297 (Haines 102, Shearer 54, Dick 52) defeated
Old Caulfield - 171 (Shearer 2/24, Parisi 2/35).

Old Melbourne Grammar I - 7/202 off 40 (Walker 56, Kennon 37, Dixon 26, Webb 25, Marks 2 / 21, Dooley 2 / 27) defeated
Old Brighton - 10/201 off 39.3 (Dooley 88, Bessell 3/28, Dixon 2/22, Walker 2/23). 

Old Xavier II - 9/145 (40) (Corsi 29, Nour 29 & Mcdonnell 34*, Meakes 4/30, North 3/31) lost to
Old Trinity - 5/147 (27) Walker 35, Lorensini 44*.

Old Xavier I - 118 (26 overs) J.Rush 37, M. Rush 37   E.Bayles 4/18 lost to
Old Geelong - 3/120 (29.1 overs) T.Bayles 35 Hunter 32.

Old Wesley - 4/272 (Anooka 2/17) defeated
Old Haileybury - 10/206 (Anooka 68, Dylon 37).

Melbourne Cricket Club - Bye (4 points).

TEAM                                     PLAYED        WON         LOST       DRAWN/TIED     BYE         POINTS
Old Scotch I                                 9                  8               0                     1                     1                38
Old Xavier I                                 9                  6               1                     2                     1                32
Old Trinity                                   9                  5               2                     2                     1                28
Old Wesley                                  9                  6               2                     1                     1                30
Old Melbourne Grammar I         9                  5               3                     1                     1                26
Old Geelong                                 9                  4               3                     2                     1                24
Old Caulfield Grammar               9                  4               4                     1                     1                22
Old Melbourne Grammar II       9                  2               4                     3                     1                18
Old Scotch II                               9                  3               4                     2                     0                16
Old Xavier II                               9                  2               6                     1                     1                14
Old Brighton                                10                 3               7                     0                     0                12
Melbourne Cricket Club              9                  2               7                     0                     1                12
Old Haileybury                             9*                1               8                    0                     0                  4

-----------------------------------------------------

Round 9

Old Welsey 10/172 (Zimbach 48, Tardiff 35, Mehta 3/29) defeated
Old Trinity 8/157 (Choudray 69*, North 26).

Old Caulfield 9/116 (Lumb 4/22) defeated
Old Melbourne Grammar I 10/114 (Gough 31). 
 
Old Brighton 257 (Beaumont 1/22) defeated
Old Melbourne Grammar II 161 (Kennon 40).

Old Xavier I 7/298 (Buckley 48, Grigg 42) defeated
Melbourne Cricket Club 107 (Escort 31, Timms 3/7).

Old Scotch II 10/170 defeated
Old Xavier II 10/169.

Old Haileybury 10/89 lost to
Old Geelong 2/90.

Old Scotch - Bye (4 points).


TEAM                                             PLAYED          WON         LOST         DRAWN/TIED         BYE        PONITS
Old Scotch I                                       
8                    7                 0                       1                       1                34
Old Xavier I                                        8                    6                  0                       2                      1                 32
Old Wesley                                        8                    5                  2                       1                      1                 26
Old Trinity                                          8                    4                  2                        2                      1                24
Old Caulfield Grammar                  8                    4                  3                        1                      1                22
Old Melbourne Grammar I             8                    4                  3                       1                       1                22
Old Geelong                                       8                    3                  3                        2                      1                20
Old Melbourne Grammar II            8                    2                  3                        3                      1                18
Old Xavier II                                       8                    2                  5                        1                      1                14
Old Scotch II                                      8*                  2                  4                        2                      0                12
Old Brighton                                      9                    3                  6                        0                      0                12
Melbourne Cricket Club                 9                     2                 7                        0                      0                  8
Old Haileybury                                  8*                   1                  7                        0                      0                  4

*match rescheduled to January

-----------------------------------------------------


Round 8

Old Brighton 10/193 (Sest 59, Smith 35, Maguire 33, Meakes 3/22, Vikas 3/24, North 3/45) lost to
Old Trinity 7/196  (Russell 53, Lorensini 34, Beet 28, Smith 3/40).

Old Scotch I 7/227 (Haines 32, Oliver 47, Dickinson 43, Whittle 3/48) defeated
Old Scotch II 10/127 (Dickinson 6/22, Penman 22).

Melbourne Cricket Club 10/69 (Birchall 2/17, Morris 3/14, Boucher 3/9) lost to
Old Wesley 2/70.

Old Xavier I 7/332 (H.Buckley 146 no, J.Rush 54, M.O'Hanlon 4/25) defeated
Old Xavier II 8/161 (C.O'Flaherty 75 no, J.Timms 2/11,  L.Howard 2/12).

Old Caulfied Grammar 10/173 (Mayank 3/26, Jegan 3/35) lost to
Old Haileybury 7/175 (Rahoul101 no, Manosh 32).

Old Melbourne Grammar I 5/199  (Gough 47, M.Kennon 51) defeated
Old Melbourne Grammar II 10/154  (Carter 32, Kennon 2/8 off one over).

Old Geelong - Bye (4 points)

TEAM                                             PLAYED             WON             LOST         DRAWN/TIED          BYE        POINTS
Old Scotch I                                       8                       7                     0                      1                         0               30
Old Xavier I                                        7                       5                     0                       2                        1               28
Old Trinity                                          7                       4                     1                       2                         1               24
Old Wesley                                        7                       4                     2                       1                         1               22
Old Caulfield Grammar                   7                       3                     3                       1                         1              18
Old Melbourne Grammar II            7                       2                     2                        3                         1              18
Old Melbourne Grammar I             6*                      3                     2                       1                         1              18
Old Geelong                                       7                       2                     3                        2                         1              16
Old Xavier II                                        7                      2                     4                        1                         1              14
Melbourne Cricket Club                  8                      2                     6                         0                         0               8
Old Scotch II                                       7*                    1                     4                         2                         0               8
Old Brighton                                       8                      2                     6                         0                         0               8
Old Haileybury                                   6**                   1                     5                         0                         0               4

*match rescheduled to January
**two matches rescheduled to January

-----------------------------------------------------

Round 7

Old Wesley 165 (Tardiff 32, Cosgrave (5/19) lost to
Old Xavier I 5/168 (M. Rush 67, D. Rush 39, Crow 4/50).

Old Scotch I 4/172 defeated
Old Melbourne Grammar I 10/171.

Old Scotch II 6/192 (Wakefield 2/33, Nipples 2/57, Penman 55, Spargo 38, Shearer 27) lost to
Old Brighton 7/193 (Sest 76, Jenkin 34, Simon 2/31).

Old Haileybury 10/131 (Young 2/2, O'Hanlon 2/33) lost to
Old Xavier II 3/132 (Young 29, Adams 28).

Old Caulfield Grammar 7/157 (Kasputtis 63, Rohit 2/12) lost to
Old Trinity 2/159 (Russell 74*, Lorensini 57*).

Old Geelong 6/247 (T.Bayles 101, E.Bales 55, Herd 43, Moran 3/32) defeated
Melbourne Cricket Club 10/193 (Rathod 30, Talalla 30*, T.Bayles 4/34, E. Bayles 3/19).

Old Melbourne Grammar II - Bye (4 points)

TEAM                                         PLAYED         WON         LOST         DRAWN/TIED         POINTS
Old Scotch I
                                  7                    6                 0                     1                            26
Old Xavier I                                    6                   4                 0                     2                            24
Old Trinity                                      6                   3                 1                     2                            20
Old Wesley                                    6                   3                 2                     1                           18
Old Caulfield Grammar               6                   3                 2                     1                           18
Old Melbourne Grammar II         6                   2                1                      3                           18
Old Xavier II                                    6                   2                3                      1                           14
Old Melbourne Grammar I          5*                 2                 2                     1                            14
Old Geelong                                    7                  2                 3                      2                           12
Melbourne Cricket Club              7                   2                 5                     0                             8
Old Scotch II                                   6*                 1                 3                     2                             8
Old Brighton                                   7                   2                 5                     0                             8
Old Haileybury                               5**                0                 5                     0                             0

*match rescheduled to January
**two matches rescheduled to January

-----------------------------------------------------

Round 6

Old Xavier II 10/195 (Forrest 51, Butler 51 no, O’Beirne 3/5, Mohan 3/28, Talalla 2/28, H.Jones 2/38) lost to
Melbourne Cricket Club 2/197 (P. Bowden 101 no, O’Beirne 57, J. Bowden 22 no).

Old Haileybury 10/106 (Wakefield 4/27, Gosling 2/21) lost to
Old Brighton 4/110 (Sest 51, Dooley 29 n.o, Mayank 3/18).

Old Melbourne Grammar II - Bye (4 points)

All other matches were washed out.

TEAM                                           PLAYED          WON         LOST     DRAWN/TIED     POINTS
Old Scotch I 
                                   6                     5                 0                  1                      22
Old Xavier I                                     5                     3                 0                   2                     20
Old Wesley                                     5                     3                 1                   1                     18
Old Caulfield Grammar                5                     3                 0                   1                     18
Old Trinity                                        5                     2                 1                   2                     16
Old Melbourne Grammar II         5                      2                 1                   2                     14
Old Melbourne Grammar I          4*                    2                 1                   1                     14
Old Xavier II                                    5                      1                 3                   1                     10
Melbourne Cricket Club               6                     2                 4                    0                      8
Old Scotch II                                   5*                    1                 2                    2                      8
Old Geelong                                    6                      1                 3                    2                      8
Old Brighton                                    6                     1                 5                    0                      4
Old Haileybury                                4**                  0                 4                    0                      0

*match rescheduled to January
**two matches rescheduled to January

-----------------------------------------------------

Round 5

Old Scotch II v Old Melbourne Grammar I - Drawn match

Old Xavier II v Old Geelong - Drawn match

Old Melbourne Grammar II v Old Trinity - Drawn match

Old Xavier I defeated Old Brighton on forfeit

Old Caulfield Grammar 8/162 (Scott 40, Straw 33*) defeated
Melbourne Cricket Club10/98

Old Scotch I 9/201 (Ashton 64) defeated
Old Haileybury 10/34 (Ashton 4/5, Orr 3/8, Bennett 3/7)

Old Wesley - Bye (4 points)

TEAM                                            PLAYED         WON         LOST         DRAWN/TIED         POINTS    RUN RATE
Old Scotch I 
                                     5                   5                 0                        0                          20               5.72
Old Xavier I                                       4                   3                  0                       1                          18               2.53
Old Wesley                                       4                   3                  1                        0                         16               1.12
Old Caulfield Grammar                  4                   3                  0                        0                         16               0.58
Old Trinity                                          4                   2                 1                        1                         14               3.52
Old Melbourne Grammar II            5                   2                 1                        2                         12               0.61
Old Melbourne Grammar I             4*                 2                 1                        1                         10               1.08
Old Xavier II                                       4                  1                  2                        1                         10               0.44
Old Scotch II                                      4*                1                  2                        1                           6               1.31
Old Geelong                                       5                 1                  3                        1                            6               0.59
Melbourne Cricket Club                 5                 1                   4                        0                           4               0.86
Old Haileybury                                  3**               0                  3                        0                           0               0.34
Old Brighton                                      5                  0                  5                        0                           0               0.49

* match rescheduled to January
** two matches rescheduled to January

-----------------------------------------------------

Round 4
Old Xavier I 10/243 (Cosham 60, Grigg 42, M Rush 40, Simon 3/43 Parisi 3/43) defeated
Old Scotch II 8/187 (Crozier Durham 53, Spargo 24, Harbeck 3/46, Howard 2/33).

Old Trinity 7/248 (North 76, Hindi 40*, Russell 38, Manosh 3/27) defeated
Old Haileybury 10/225 (Manosh 117, Vish 32, Hindi 3/45).

Old Brighton 10/113 (Jenkin 32, Watson 2/0) lost to
Old Xavier II 9/114 (Watson 45, Nipples 3/16)

Old Geelong 10/84 (Bessell 4/25) lost to
Old Melbourne Grammar II  - 2/85 (Walker 33, Andrew Power 38*).

Melbourne Cricket Club 10/151 (Hicks 34, Baker 20, Beaumont 4/27) lost to
Old Melbourne Grammar I 5/155  (Dick 50, C.Carter 42, Bustard 2/36 Baker 2/30).

Old Scotch I 10/218 (Best 46, McCann 39) defeated 
Old Wesley 10/163 (Ashton 3/8).

Old Caulfield Grammar collect four points by virtue of having the bye.

TEAM                                            PLAYED             WON          LOST             DRAWN/TIED         POINTS 
Old Scotch I                                      4                       4                 0                             0                         16 
Old Xavier I                                       3                        2                0                             1                         14 
Old Wesley                                       4                        3                1                             0                         12 
Old Caulfield Grammar                 3                         2                0                             0                         12 
Old Trinity                                         3                         2                1                             0                         12 
Old Melbourne Grammar II           4                         2                1                            1                         10 
Old Melbourne Grammar I            3*                       2                1                             0                          8 
Old Xavier II                                      3                         1                2                             0                          8 
Melbourne Cricket Club                 4                        1                 3                             0                         4 
Old Scotch II                                     3*                       1                 2                             0                         4 
Old Geelong                                      4                         1                 3                             0                         4 
Old Haileybury                                 2**                      0                 2                             0                         0 
Old Brighton                                     4                         0                 4                             0                         0 

* match rescheduled to January
** two matches rescheduled to January

-----------------------------------------------------

Round 3
Old Haileybury 10/145 (Manosh 32, Vassanth 31, H.Jones 3/32, Rathod 3/38, Baker 2/32, Sadler 2/32) lost to
Melbourne Cricket Club 4/146 (25 overs) (K.Bowden 55, Sadler 71 not out).

Old Melbourne Grammar II 10/135 (32.1 overs) (Dixon 51, Henderson 36, C. Guyett 5/41, O’Brien 2/19,) lost to
Old Caulfield Grammar 5/137 (36 overs) (Chapman 40no, O’Brien 33, Berman 2/21, Wu 2/25).

Old Brighton 10/112 (24overs) (Marks 37, Dick 4/18) lost to
Old Scotch I 5/114 (17) (Ashton 31 n.o, Dooley 2/14, Ellis 2/38).

Old Wesley 9/242 (Mitchell 50, Tardiff 54, Harbinson 66) defeated
Old Scotch II 6/212 ( Crozier-Durham 50, Penman 112 n.o.).

Old Trinity 7/201 (Russell 60, Meakes 35, Lorensini 42, Alexander 2/22) defeated
Old Geelong 10/76 (Rohit 2/15, Hindi 3/11, North 3/3).

Old Xavier II 10/51 – 19 overs (Westh 4/11, Dick 3/7) lost to
Old Melbourne Grammar I 3/54 – 10 overs.

Old Xavier I collect four points by virtue of having the bye.

Ladder after Round 3:

TEAM                                         PLAYED             WON         LOST         DRAWN/TIED         POINTS
Old Scotch I   
                                 3                      3                 0                        0                        12
Old Wesley                                     3                      3                 0                        0                        12
Old Xavier I                                     2                      1                 0                        1                        10
Old Caulfied Grammar                3                       2                 0                        0                         8
Old Trinity                                       2                       1                1                         0                         8
Old Melbourne Grammar II         3                       1                1                        1                          6
Melbourne Cricket Club              3                       1                 2                        0                         4
Old Melbourne Grammar I          2*                     1                 1                        0                         4
Old Scotch II                                   2*                     1                 1                        0                         4
Old Geelong                                    3                       1                 2                        0                         4
Old Xavier II                                     2                      0                 2                        0                         4
Old Haileybury                                1**                   0                 1                        0                         0
Old Brighton                                    3                      0                 3                        0                         0

* match rescheduled to January
** two matches rescheduled to January

-----------------------------------------------------

Round 2
Monday October 26, 2009

Old Xavier II 10/95 (C. Guyett 2/25, Aposteleros 2/23, Dale 2/10 lost to
Old Caulfield Grammar 6/96 (Dale 51, Chapman 23, O’Flarherty 2/27, Miles 2/2).

Melbourne Cricket Club 10/153 (M. Grose 49, C. Carter 3/25) lost to
Old Melbourne Grammar II 6/155 (J. Grant 51 n.o., C. Walker 34).

Old Wesley 10/214 (Harbinson 84, Bushnell 25, Wakefield 2/20, Sest 2/37, Dooley 2/39) defeated
Old Brighton 10/155 (Dooley 48, Hunter 29, Sest 27).

Old Geelong 10/87 (T Bayles 53 – Wood 4/16, Orr 2/5, Morton 2/19) lost to
Old Scotch I 2/91 (Dickinson 46*, Thomas 15, McCaan 11* -  T Bayles 2/6).

Old Melbourne Grammar I 142 (39 overs) Dick 46, Cosrave 3/19, D.Rush 3/35 lost to
Old Xavier I 4/144 (30.4 overs) J.Rush 49, D.Rush 49, Gibson 1/24.

Old Haileybury v Old Scotch II (rescheduled due to ground unavailability)

Old Trinity collect four points by virtue of having the bye.

-----------------------------------------------------

Round 1
Monday October 19, 2009

Old Wesley 10/172 - Bushnell 48, C Guyett 3/28, Poulter 2/17, Apostoleros 2/12 defeated
Old Caulfield Grammar 10/133 - Gregory 42, Burchall 3/30, Brenchel 2/18, Harbinson 2/13.

Old Brighton - dismissed for 112 in the 26th over - Wilson 3/17, Ratcliffe 2/22, Hunter 2/17 lost to
Old Geelong 2/113 in the 19th over - Imhoff 73, Waters 19*, Stevens 16.

Old Scotch II defeated Old Trinity on forfeit

Old Scotch I defeated MCC on forfeit

Old Xavier v Old Melbourne Grammar II (Match rescheduled to 10/01/10 due to ground unavailability)

Old Haileybury v Old Melbourne Grammar I (Match rescheduled to 10.01.10 due to ground unavailability)

Old Xavier II collect four points by virtue of having the bye and at least one other match ending in a result.  

---------------------------------------

2008/09 Results

Finals Series


The best of three finals was played to determine the permiers bewteen Old Scotch I and Old Xavier I. Old Scotch lost the first game but tied it up, winning the second. The final and deciding match was played at the idyllic Scotch College main oval. It was a close encounter that went down to the last over before Old Scotch claimed victory.

MCC vice-president and Cricket Chairman, Bob Lloyd, was on hand to present the Hector Donahoo Trophy to Old Scotch captain/coach and former MCC Premier cricketer, Rob Ashton.

Congratulations Old Scotch.

Semi Finals

Old Xaverians I 8-256 (Cosham 68, D.Rush 55, Hansen 38, Dooley 4-41) defeated
Old Brighton 211 (McGuire 76, Hunter 41, Cosgrave 4-40)

Old Melbourne Grammar 7/160 (Hopkins 66, Walker 43, Ashton 3/26) lost to
Old Scotch I 3/163 from 30 overs (T. Orr 42, Ashton 49*, Bessell 2/40)

The best of three finals will be played between Old Xavier I and Old Scotch I

- Sunday March 1 (Roche Oval, Xavier College)
- Saturday March 7 (Main Oval, Scotch College)
- Sunday March 8 (Main Oval, Scotch College, if required)

The end of season presentation will be held at the MCG on the evening of Saturday April 11 (Carlton v Essendon). Further details will foolow shortly.

Round 14

Old Melbourne Grammar 5/214 (Kennon 40, Carter 40, Hopkins 34, Walker 33, Berman 31*) defeated
Old Trinity 7/104 Pannifex 4/29

MCC 9/227 defeated
Old Scotch I 6/225

Old Haileybury 4/147 (23 overs) defeated
Old Xaverians II 10/146

Old Xaverians I 2/184 (D.Rush 84, Buckley 47 no, Molan 35 no) defeated
Ol Wesley 10/183 (Boucher 87 no, Hulett 3-40)

Old Caulfield Grammar 10/197 (Strain 42, Chapman 38, N. Guyett 34, Mann 33, Elsmore 5/37) defeated
Old Scotch II 10/125 (Eva 49, Scott 5/25)

Commiserations to Old Wesley and Old Scotch II who dropped out of the top four for the first time over the weekend.

Semi Final Arrangments:

Sunday 22 February:
- Old Xaverians I v Old Brighton - Roche Oval (Main Oval), Xavier College
- Old Scotch I v Old Melbourne Grammar - Main Oval, Scotch College

Players MUST have played at least three matches with their respective club to be eligible to play in the final.

The best of three finals will be played on:
- Saturday February 28
- Sunday March 1
- Saturday March 7

The reserve day is Sunday March 8.

Good luck to all four remaining teams.

Final Ladder:

TEAM

PLAYED

WON

LOST

DRAWN

POINTS

R'RATE

OX1

14

10

1

3

46

1.68

OS1

14

9

3

2

40

1.59

OMG

14

9

4

1

38

1.57

OB

14

8

3

3

38

1.03

OW

14

8

4

2

36

1.22

OS2

14

8

4

2

36

1.14

OT

14

5

6

3

26

0.71

OCG

14

5

8

1

22

0.76

MCC

14

4

7

3

22

0.67

OH

14

4

8

2

20

0.69

OX2

14

2

10

2

12

0.71























Round 13

MCC v Old Xaverians II (Match abandoned due to heat)

Old Brighton v Old Trinity (Match abandoned due to heat)

Old Scotch II 6/197 (34.4 overs) defeated
Old Haileybury 5/196 (35 overs) (rain reduced game)

Old Melbourne Grammar 3/177 (40 overs) (Righetti 76*, Hopkins 45) defeated
Old Scotch I 121 (Dick 4/23, Bessell 3/15)

Old Xaverians I 10/209 (Buckley 52, Rush 45, Mathieson 3/28, Poulter 3/41) defeated
Old Caulfield Grammar 10/142 (O’Brien 45, Webb 3/26)

Round 12

Old Caulfield Grammar 7/129 ( N. Guyett 51no, Strain 23, Patten 3/28) defeated
MCC 8/128 ( Estcourt 43, C. Guyett 3/6, Poulter 3/28)

Old Scotch 6/275, Butler 84, Orr 40, Thomas 53, Boucher 2/43 defeated
Old Wesley 8/208, Harbinson 44, Peck 50, Doherty 2/23

Old Xaverians I 6-164 off 19 ov (Walker 57) defeated
Old Haileybury 10/159 off 36.1 ov (Douglas 3-28, McDonnell 3-30)

Old Melbourne Grammar 7/216 (Kennon 40) defeated
Old Scotch II 10/157 (Officer 6/37)

Old Brighton defeated Old Xaverians II on forfeit

Round 11

Old Scotch I 5/101 ( Sinclair 38, Wood 26no, Chapman 2/24) defeated
Olf Caulfield Grammar 10/100 ( Chapman 40, Andrews 4/12, Porter 2/11)

Old Haileybury 10/126 (R.Gammampila 47, Lorinsini 3/12, Hindi 3/19) lost to
Old Trinity 3/127 (North 56, Rahim 2/23)

Old Brighton 10/152 (Wakefield 46, Hill 29, Marks 28, Cosgrave 3/41, Douglas 2/17) defeated
Old Xaverians I 10/111 (Smith 4/8, Hamilton 3/16)

Old Wesley 8/189 (Grant 49, Collins 35) defeated
Old Melbourne Grammar 10/140 (Hopkins 35)

Old Scotch II 10/327 (Ashton 79, S Dick 63, Orr 66, Thomas 54, Butler 3/38, Serafini 2/31, Gumbleton 2/2)defeated
Old Xaverians II 9/226 (Rowse 75, Watson 81, butler 3/30, Ashton 3/43)

Round 10

Old Wesley defeated Old Trinity on forfeit

Old Scotch I 4/144 - 23.1 overs (Orr 56n.o., Cruickshank 24) defeated
Old Brighton 142 - 34.5 overs (Butler 3/30, Griffith 2/10, Orr 2/24)

Old Scotch II 3/158 - 29.4 overs (G. Dick 84n.o., C Wood 24n.o. Crobar 23) defeated
MCC 156 - 39.5 overs (Rathod 56, Patten 44no, Swinnerton 3/28, Eva 2/24)

Old Caulfield Grammar 9/145 (Mathieson 44, Strain 31) defeated
Old Haileybury all out for 130 (Borneman 3/25)

Old Xaverians II 127 (McDonnell 28, Officer 3/14) lost to
Old Melbourne Grammar 3/128 (Hopkins 53*)Round 1 (rescheduled matches)

Old Melbourne Grammar 7/126 (38.5 overs) Dick 28, Hopkins 25, Poulter 3/18, Kirby 2/7 defeated
Old Caulfield Grammar 125 (35.2 overs) Officer 3/20, George 2/15

Old Xaverians I 3/150 (26.1 overs) Rush 65no, Halpin49 defeated
Old Trinity 9/147 (40 overs) Caspar 27, Janson24no, Cosgrave 3/29

Round 8

Old Trinity 10/177 (38 overs) North 44, Cantrill 26, Walker 25, Cosgrove 4/41 (8) in reply
Old Xaverians I 1/30 (6.2 overs) before rain settled in. Game abandoned as agreed by Robin and Captains.

Old Wesley 9/230, Zent 51, Peck 48, Boucher 39, Pattison 2/38 defeated
Old Xaverians II 129. Hawker 27, Altis 21, Zent 5/23, Smith 2/21

Old Caulfield Grammar 104 (George 2/28, Dick 4/14, Bessell 2/35) lost to
Old Melbourne Grammar 1/107 21 Overs (Hopkins 63, Berman 32*)

Old Scotch II 7/190 (40) Spargo 78, Griffiths 41, Extras 34, Jenkin 2/26 (8) defeated
Old Brighton 10/110 (27), Sest 26, Mitchell 4/23 (8), Simon 2/21 (8), Oliver 2/6 (2)

Old Haileybury 10/161 V.Fernando 56, L. Desilva 34, D.Carcour 3/10 of 8, P. Rathod 2/26 of 7, X. Frawley 2/35 of 8 defeated
MCC 10/141 Whiting 60, Dimopoulos 24, J. Mahendran 5/19 (8)

Round 7

Old Caulfield Grammar 6/214 off 40 overs Scott 97 defeated
MCC 9/185 off 40 overs Young 52

Old Scotch I defeated Old Wesley (Forfeit)

Old Brighton 10/236 (37) Pirrie 100, Hill 37, Wakefield 29, Moon 4/40 (5), Quinn 3/48 (8), Trehair 2/40 (6) defeated
Old Xaverians II 9/180 (40), Forrest 75, Dooley 3/41 (8)

Old Scotch II 10/113, George 3/8, Dick 2/11 lost to
Old Melbourne Grammar 2/115, Hopkins 51, Dick 38*

Old Haileybury 10/97 lost to
Old Xaverians I 1/101 15.1overs

Round 6

MCC def Old Trinity (forfeit)

Old Xaverians II 10/123 (Quinn 43, Ginnivan 33, Bornemam 3/23, Guyett 3/23) defeated
Old Caulfield Grammar 10/74 ( Scott 22, O'Hanlon 3/10, Moon 2/6, Trahair 2/7)

Old Haileybury v Old Scotch I (washout)

Old Scotch II v Old Xaverians I (washout)

Old Wesley v Old Brighton (washout)

Round 5

MCC 6/187 (40 overs) M Hill 87 no lost to
Old Xaverians I 4/190 (33.1 overs) Buckley 73 no, Cosham 38 no.

Old Brighton 10/130 (32) Hill 29, Dooley 29, Mathesion 3 / 13 (5), Scott 3 / 22 (8) defeated
Old Caulfield Grammar 10/61 (23)

Old Wesley 7/167 Rohan 37, Houston 37, Boucher 41no Wolfe 3/30 defeated
Old Scotch II 10/118

Old Melbourne Grammar 6/156 (Berman 59*) defeated
Old Haileybury 73 (Bessell 4/17)

Old Trinity 10/60 North 20*, Bennett 3/6, Griffith 2/9 lost to
Old Scotch I 5/62, Mordsley 23, Thomas 21, Williams 2/22

Round 4

Old Xaverians II 10/54 lost to
Old Scotch I 1/55 (9 overs)

Old Wesley 8/206 Harbinson 47, Mcleod 45 Houston 31, Shevedra 38, M.Fernando 2/44 , J. Rahim 2/34 defeated
Old Haileybury 10/124 M.Fernando, 41 Boucher 4/25

Old Trinity 10/103 Russell 40, Doughty 3/28 (8, Butler 5/21 (8) lost to
Old Scotch II 3/106 Olliver 46*, Griffith 27*

Old Melbourne Grammar 9/140 (40 overs) Charlton 38, Dick 32, Timms 3/16(5 overs), Cosham 2/17 (5 overs), Cosgrave 2/27 (8 overs) lost to
Old Xaverians I 6/144 (29 0vers) Buckley 73 n.o, Webb 25

Old Brighton 7/244 (40ov) - Marks 55, Hunter 53, Dooley 29, P. Rathod 2/38, R. James 2/41, S. Goldberg 2/41, O.Mirza 1/20 defeated
MCC 144 (37ov) - C. Patten 57, A. Baker 17, J. McCormick 15, O. Mirza 15, R. James 15no, Hamilton 5/29, Sedgewick 1/26, Chaundry 1/16

Round 3

Old Melbourne 10/127 Andrews 5/5 off 8 overs lost to
MCC 5/128 (24 overs), Jimmy Freebury 27, Farr 63no

Old Haileybury 10/88 R. Jaya 36, D. Perera 32, Dooley 2/6, Hamilton 2/19, Cull 2/16 lost to
Old Brighton 6/92 Cull 27, Howell 15, V. Fernando 2/30, D.Ranasighe 3/23

Old Scotch I 10/175 lost to
Old Xaverians I 9/176

Old Caulfield Grammar 89 Crow (son of David) 6/10 lost to
Old Wesley 3/91 T Harbinson 41no

Old Trinity 10/177 (35 overs) Stockdale 55, Lorensini 26, Antonopolous 25, Adam 3/21 defeated
Old Xaverians II 10/155 (37 overs) Quinn 38, McDonnell 27, Ginnivan 26, Veitch 2/26, North 5/37

Round 2

Old Trinity 10/153 (39.2 overs) Antonopolous 45, Gibson 3/19 (7), Middleton 2/13 (8) defeated
Old Melbourne Grammar 10/149 (39.5 overs)Walker 51, Gibson 27*, Lorensini 2/22 (8), Williams 2/29 (8), North 2/28 (8), Russell 2/15 (2.5)

MCC 8 / 126 (40ov) O. Mirza 65no, S. Whiting 15, M Kenelly 12. Bennet 4/26 (7ov), Mitchell 1/25 (6ov), Wolfe 1/24 (8ov) lost to
Old Scotch I 2/127 (15ov) T. Orr 39no (5x4, 3x6), T.Whitelaw 33 (7x4), S.Haines 32. G. Furlong 1/34 (5ov), M. Kenelly 1/25 (4ov), C. Patten 0/24 (3ov)

Old Wesley 7/ 169 Peck 32, Mullick 45, Boucher 39no lost to
Old Xaverians I 5/170 Webb 55

Old Scotch II 8/214 (40 overs) - G Dick 91, D Chalmers 34, C Wood 33 defeated
Old Caulfield 180 (37 overs) - Poulter 55, B Scott 30, P Butler 3/21, Griffith 3/34

Old Haileybury 184 defeated
Old Xaverians II 152 (Forrest 51, O'Hanlon 21, McDonnell 3/30, Moon 2/21)


Round 1

Old Brighton 10/174 (30overs) - Maguire 65, Hill 45, Jenkin 0 – (First ball of the season!), Orr 3/16 (6), Wolfe 2/32 (8) lost to
Old Scotch 4/175 (27overs) Dick 60*, Haines 58, Orr 32

Old Wesley 6/274 Harbinson T 135, Houston 44, Collins 35 defeated
Old Xaverians II 2/162 Hawker 35, Butler 32, Houston 3/20

Old Haileybury drew with MCC (match drawn due to unprepared pitch)

Old Trinity v Old Xaverians I - game to be played on January 12, 2009

Old Melbourne Grammar v Old Caulfield Grammar - game to be played on January 12, 2009

-------------------------------------------------------


Old Scotch crowned 2007/08 champions

Saturday March 1, 2008

Congratulations to Old Scotch who defeated Old Brighton in the deciding match at Spring Street Reserve on Saturday to be crowned the 2007/08 Club Champions.

Game 3
Old Scotch         9/195 (40 overs) - Elliott 43, Whitelaw 36, Snaddon 31, Wood 22, Jenkin 3/39, Hamilton 3/31 defeated
Old Brighton      8/178 (40 overs) - Jenkin 70, Dooley 38, Maguire 22, Bennett 2/17, Mitchell 2/22

Game 2
Old Brighton     6/180 (40) - Jenkin 71no, Marks 58, Bennett 2/23 lost to
Old Scotch        6/182 (38) - Snaddon 44, Ashton 42, Butler 33no, Jenkin 3/41

Game 1
Old Scotch        8/124 (40) - Whitelaw 43no, Hamilton 2/18 lost to
Old Brighton     4/126 (32) - Maguire 43, Marks 34no, Doherty 2/16

Semi Final results
Saturday February 16, 2008

Old Xavier         8/193 (40 overs) - D Rush 56, Huelett 55, Dooley 3/32 lost to
Old Brighton     9/195 (39 overs) - Hamilton 63, Jenkin 51, McDonnell 2/36

Old Scotch        5/220 (40 overs) - Snaddon 97, Butler 31*, North 2/34 defeated
Old Trinity         141 - Meakes 36, Lorensini 34, Bennett 3/14, Dougerty 3/36

Round 11
Saturday February 2, 2008

Old Haileybury 203 - Asanka 58, Mathieson 3/51, Borneman 2/18 defeated
Old Caulfield 104 - Mathieson 37

Old Xavier I 192 - Craigs 41, Rush 41, Doherty 4/56, Dick 3/47) defeated
Old Scotch I 154 - Butler 41, McCurdy 40, Wood 27, Cosgrove 3/38, Rush 2/7

Old Scotch II 192 - Spargo 40, Haines 26, Lake 26) defeated
MCC 130 - Grose 26, Periera 26, Penman 3/22, Taylor 3/17

Old Brighton 8/222 (40) - Hamilton 52, Pirrie 46, Thorn 4/38 defeated
Old Xavierans II 160 (38) - Ginnavan 31, Prowse 30, Dooley 2/11, O'Neill 2/19, Watson 2/19

Old Melbourne Grammar 167 (39) - Dixon 60, Izzard 3/23 lost to
Old Trinity 4/168 (37) - Beet 52, Maiden 54*

Round 10
Saturday January 19, 2008

Old Scotch 2/210 (30 overs) - Ashton 96*, Elliott 58, Whitelaw 53 defeated
Old Trinity 178 - Russell 80, Meakes 28

All other matches were washed out.

Round 9
Saturday December 15, 2007

Old Trinity defeated MCC (forfeit)

All other matches were washed out.


Round 8
Saturday December 8, 2007

Old Brighton defeated MCC (forfeit)

Old Trinity 9/163 (40 overs) - Meakes 41, Perri 3/26, McDonald 2/24 lost to
Old Xavierans I 4/164 (33 overs) - Hullett 40, Walker 32*, Rush 48, North 3/23

Old Caulfield 6/229 - M.Rush 4-30 defeated
Old Xavierans II 189 - Peters 51, M.Rush 34

Old Scotch I 2/267 - Snaddon 118no, Elliott 69no, Whitelaw 32 defeated
Old Haileybury 56 - G Bennett 5/8, B Doherty 3/27

Old Scotch II 3/267 - S Haines 142no, A Tummel 87 defeated
Old Melbourne Grammar 8\263 - Batistich 122, Chesterman 65, Dixon 49, Wood 2/31, Griffith 2/43

Round 7
Saturday December 1, 2007

Old Scotch I defeated Old Brighton on forfeit

Old Xavier I defeated MCC on forfeit

Old Melbourne Grammar 6/210 (35 overs) - Grant 93 n.o., Chesterman 34, McDonald 30, Goold 1/35 defeated
Old Caulfield Grammar 208 - Mathieson 45, Varthalis 31, Gassiep 3/42, George 2/23

Old Trinity 146 - North 32, Lorensini 26, Jones 3/21, Bowens 3/21 defeated
Old Xavier II 9/135 - Walker 37, Cracknell 27, Meakes 2/20, Hindi 2/20, Cantrill 2/22

Old Scotch II 7/179 - Whitelaw 70, Hildebrandt 51no defeated
Old Haileybury 7/170 - Gammampila 49, de Silva 44, Doherty 3/30

Round 6
Saturday November 24, 2007

Old Scotch I 5/294 (40 overs) - Elliott 111, Ashton 90, Hosking 40 defeated
Old Xavier II 45 (22.4 overs) - Wood 3/8, Mitchell 3/14

Old Scotch II 5/189 defeated
Old Xavier I 188 - Craigs 55, Rush 30

Old Melbourne Grammar 6/158 (38) - Chesterman 64 no, Ellis 2/33 (8) lost to
Old Brighton 4/163 (28) - Jenkin 71, Cull 71 no, Bessell 2/13

Old Trinity 5/222 (40 overs) - Casham 57, Russell 79, Wickremesighe 2/15 defeated
Old Haileybury 103 - Jayasekara 30, Lorensini 3/15, Williams 5/16

Old Caulfield Grammar 9/175 (39.2 overs) - Scott 71, Talalla 3/23 defeated
MCC 4/171 (40 overs) - McCormack 71, Talalla 34, Mirza 27

Round 5
Tuesday November 20, 2007

Old Xavierans II v Old Melbourne Grammar (washout)

Old Trinity 7/225 - Maiden 61, Meakes 52, Mitchell 2/34 defeated
Old Scotch 2/91 - Hildebrandt 39 no., Simon 24, Meakes 3/15, Williams 3/16

Old Scotch I 4/191 - Ashton 79, Snaddon 37, S.Dick 37 no defeated
MCC 190 - Stone 44, Butler 2/29, Ashton 2/36

Old Hailebury 6/170 defeated
Old Xaverians II 168

Old Brighton 163 (30 overs) - Holt 56, Sest 44, Maguire 28, Poulter 6/17 (7), Mathesion 2/14 (3) defeated

Old Caulfield Grammar 7/161 (35 overs) - Gosstray 54, Strained 30, Sest 3/42 (7), Dooley 2/45 (7)

Round 4
Saturday November 10, 2007

Old Trinity defeated Old Caulfield Grammar on forfeit

Old Xaverians I defeated MCC on forfeit

Old Scotch I 6/212 (40 overs) - R. Ashton 49, B Snaddon 45, T. Slattery 2/45 defeated
Old Scotch II 120 (30.4 overs) - C. Wood 41, & G. Bennett 3/15, A. Mitchell 2/15

Old Haileybury 126 (28 overs) - Jayasekara 46, Ozga 5/45, Wu 3/30, Charlton 1/0 from 4 lost to
Old Melbourne Grammar 2/127 (25.2 overs) - Batistich 49, Charlton 30, Wickremasinghe 2/16

Old Xaverians II 114 (34 overs) - Walker 23, Pettigrew 5/13 lost to
Old Brighton 6/114 - Stewert 42, March 31*, Butler 2/30, Hill 3/38

Round 3
Saturday November 3, 2007

Old Scotch I 6/265 - Elliott 65, Whitelaw 53, G. Dick 36 defeated
Old Haileybury 76 - Doherty 3/19, Thomas 2/17, Ashton 2/5

Old Brighton 8/108 (20 overs) - Jenkin 44, Hamilton 32, Lie 4/31, Hilderbrant 2/17 defeated
Old Scotch II 106 (31 overs) - Lake 36, Dooley 3/10, O’Neil 2/8

Old Xaverians I 214 defeated
Old Xaverians II 58

Old Trinity defeated Old Melbourne Grammar (forfeit)

MCC defeated Old Caulfield Grammar (forfeit)

Round 2
Saturday October 20, 2007

Old Melbourne Grammar defeatedMCC (forfeit)

Old Haileybury v Old Xaverians I (match to be played on 12/1/2008)

Old Xaverians II 6/220 (31.4 overs) - Bishop 42, Hill 78, Rush 30, Meakes 3/37 defeated
Old Trinity 9/217 (35 overs) - Meakes 74*, North 51, O’Hanlan 2/32, Duggan 2/43

Old Scotch II 8/168 (29.4 overs) - N.Spargo 56, C.Wood 34, H.Sinclair 22, Bourneman 3/41, Vatharlis 3/19 defeated
Old Caulfield Grammar 166 (32.4 overs) - Gosstray 46, Pereiira 42, Mathieson 34, C.Wood 4/15, H.Taylor 2/23

Old Brighton 6/212 (35 overs) - Jenkin 71, Hamilton 68, Stewert 35, G.Dick 2/47, P.Butler 2/30 defeated
Old Scotch II 162 (31 overs) - S.Dick 31, Butler 31, Tummell26, Dooley 5/25, O’Neil 2/7

Round 1
Saturday October 13, 2007

MCC 137 - McCormack 31 defeated
Old Xaverians II 136 - McCormack 3/29

Old Scotch II 7/254 - R. Maplestone 63, S.Haines 57, M.Fernando 3/44, D. Wickramasighe 2/17 defeated
Old Haileybury 10/118 - S. Jayasakara 27, T. Jayawardena 21, G.Dick 3/28

Old Trinity v Old Brighton (Ground unavailable – points split)
Old Caulfield Grammar v Old Xaverians I (Ground unavailable – points split)

  • © Melbourne Cricket Club 1838 - 2014 |
  • Home |
Copyright © 1838 - 2009 Melbourne Cricket Club (MCC) | www.mcc.org.au