STEVE Smith’s captain’s knock and some big hitting by Australia’s lower order helped the hosts take charge of the second Test against India.

    MITCHELL Starc needed to find something special to keep his place for Boxing Day and he wasn’t prepared to wait until he got the ball back in his hands to make a start.

    NIC Maddinson carried his bat as Sydney Sixers eased to victory in their opening match of the Big Bash season against Melbourne Renegades.

    KEVIN Muscat has taunted host City by claiming the Melbourne derby was a home game for Victory, with AAMI Park providing it with happy memories of late.

    LITTLE has changed on the field for Melbourne City, but the 2014-15 version is so much more interesting and the last fortnight underlines it.

    Members' Golf Day results

    Dec 05, 2012

    On a slightly overcast and breezy day, 186 members took to Royal Melbourne Golf Club for a challenging round at the Members' Golf Day on Monday December 3.

    David Elvins, with 41 stableford points off a handicap of 13, took out the MCC President’s Plate.

    The best-performed female in the field was Wendy Macpherson, who scored 33 points.

    The President’s Plate is one of two members’ golf days held each year, with the next to be held at Kingston Heath Golf Club on Tuesday February 5, 2013.

    ------------------------------------------------

    MCC PRESIDENT’S PLATE (Best Stableford Score)  
    David Elvins (13 handicap)      41 points

    ------------------------------------------------

    AM Session

    TEAM AGGREGATE
    Winners – Ian McInally, Chris Farrell, Jeff Dunstan, Mark Stapleton (123 points)
    Runner up – Ian McLean, Benjamin Robbins, Paul Galwey, Adam Ginnivan (122 points)

    Men’s Division 1 (Handicap 0-10)
    Brian Meneilly 38 (3)
    Samuel Doran 36 (9)

    David Elvins won the 2012 MCC President's Plate on December 3 at Royal Melbourne.Men’s Division 2 (11-20)
    David Elvins  41 (13)
    Mark Blashki 36 (12)

    Men’s Division 3 (21-27)
    Chris Farrell  36 (22)
    Lorenzo Caio 33 (21)

    Women’s Open 
    Annie Seccull 32 (8)

    Longest drive
    Michael Roberts (1st hole)
    Adam Ginnivan (15th hole)
    Annie Seccull (1st hole)
    Annie Succull (15th hole)

    Nearest the pin
    Simon Talent (5th hole)
    James Kenna (7th hole)
    Gary House (13th hole)
    David Elvins (16th hole)

    ------------------------------------------------

    PM Session

    TEAM AGGREGATE
    Winners – Peter Holt, Craig Baker, Ken Harvie, Terence Holt (132 points)
    Runner up – Bruce Walker, Dennis Joyce, Ross Murray, Alan Soward (127 points)

    Men’s Division 1 (Handicap 0-10)
    Robert Halit 39 (10)
    Geoffrey Malkin 36 (9)

    Men’s Division 2 (11-20)
    Harry Economou 38 (14)
    Ross Murray 37 (16)

    Men’s Division 3 (21-27)
    Barrie Laws 39 (23)
    Michael Westmore 36 (20)

    Women’s Open 
    Wendy Macpherson 33 (2) CB

    Longest drive
    Nathan Edgar (1st hole)
    Steve Jones (15th hole)
    Wendy Macpherson (1st hole)

    Nearest the pin
    Michael Trumble (5th hole)
    Ken Richards (7th hole)
    Craig Baker (13th hole)
    Nathan Edgar (16th hole)