MITCHELL “MJ” Johnson, Mitchell “The Star” Starc, Josh “Hoff” Hazlewood, Peter “P Siddy” Siddle and young sensation Patty Cummins are Australia’s No.1 boy band.

    GRAEME Swann phoned into an Australian radio station pretending to be his former England teammate Kevin Pietersen — and completely destroyed him.

    SHE’S the baddest woman on the planet but Australia’s never had a glimpse of her in the flesh. That might be about to change.

    THE key to Ellyse Perry’s stunning success in the Women’s Ashes could lie on the football field. Or more specifically, off it.

    IT’S the competition that pits the amateurs against the professionals in a way no other sport is capable of doing, says FFA boss David Gallop.

    Members' Golf Day results

    Feb 07, 2013

    Just over 140 members enjoyed a beautiful day as they navigated around the Kingston Heath Golf Course on February 5 in an attempt to win the coveted President’s Cup.

    The new format for the golf day ensured that members were able to enjoy a more casual sit-down meal at the conclusion of both sessions, along with presentations.

    Mark Dunstan was the leader at the conclusion of the morning session with 42 Stableford points but was narrowly defeated by Adrian Goold in the afternoon who took home the President’s Cup with a victorious 43 Stableford points.

    The best performed female golfer of the day was Colleen Lloyd who enjoyed the slightly cooler conditions of the morning session and notched up 32 Stableford points with a handicap of 28.

    The full list of results can be viewed below:

    MCC PRESIDENT’S CUP (Best Stableford Score)  
    Adrian Goold (29)    43 points 

    AM Session

    Team Aggregate
    Winners – Brian Milnes, Rodney Dyson, Mark Dunstan, Ron Deas (137 points)
    Runners-up – Andrew Baldwin, Kenneth Buckley, Richard Burnell, Michael Burnell (126 points on C/B)
    Men’s Division 1 (Handicap 0-10)
    Greg Chappell 36 (7)
    Brian Meneilly 35 (3) C/B

    Men’s Division 2 (11-20)
    Mark Dunstan  42 (15)
    Brian McGrath 39 (17)

    Men’s Division 3 (21+)
    Tom Jackett  34 (23)
    Gavin McGregor 33 (26)

    Women’s Open 
    Colleen Lloyd 32 (28)

    Longest drive
    Brian Meneilly (7th hole)
    Andrew McDonald (18th hole)

    Nearest the pin
    Robert Worthington (5th hole)
    Paul Riley (10th hole)
    Paul Schultz (15th hole)
    Tony Waller (19th hole)

    PM Session

    Team Aggregate
    Winners – Paul Sheahan, Peter Dakin, Russell Sincock, Bruce Langford-Jones (141 points)
    Runners-up – David Wittner, Andrew Mirams, Michael Happell, David Crow (137 points)

    Men’s Division 1 (Handicap 0-10)
    Lindsay Baud 39 (5)
    Robert Halit 37 (10)

    Men’s Division 2 (11-20)
    Russell Sincock 41 (13)
    Keate Woodgate 38 (20)

    Men’s Division 3 (21+)
    Adrian Goold 43 (29)
    John Wright 37 (24)

    Longest drive
    Andrew Mirams (7th hole)
    Lindsay Baud (18th hole)
    Jan Lovett (18th hole)

    Nearest the pin
    John Jefferies (5th hole)
    Peter Holt (10th hole)
    Michael Sholly (15th hole)
    Gary House (19th hole)