IN a cruel twist of fate for felled fighter Bethe Correia, Ronda Rousey has hammered a final, brutal nail in the coffin after her resounding victory at UFC 190.

    SHAUN Marsh’s maiden first-class ton was the best innings Steve Waugh had ever seen from a 19-year-old. So why is Marsh’s potential just starting blossom?

    IAN Healy and Shane Warne believe Australia could face a mass clean-out of their playing ranks if they fail save the Ashes series at Trent Bridge.

    MICHAEL Clarke took a page straight out of the Wayne Bennett or Kevin Sheedy playbook after Australia were mauled in the third Test at Edgbaston.

    TO be attacked once was bad luck, but a stunned Mick Fanning has been captured on 60 Minutes moments after confronting another shark in the surf.

    Members' Golf Day results

    Nov 21, 2013

    Almost 100 MCC members participated in the Members' Golf Day at Victoria Golf Club on November 20, 2013.

    John Wright, with 36 stableford points off a handicap of 25, took out the MCC President’s Plate.

    The President’s Plate is one of two members’ golf days held each year, with the next to be held at Kingston Heath Golf Club on Tuesday February 11, 2014.

    ------------------------------------------------

    MCC PRESIDENT’S PLATE (Best Stableford Score)  
    John Wright (25 handicap)      36 points

    TEAM AGGREGATE
    Winners – Stephen Batty, Doug Provis, John Tilbrook, Stephen Higgins (112 points)
    Runner up – Peter Holt, Craig Baker, Kenneth Harvie, Terence Holt (108 points)

    President's Plate winner John Wright (left) with MCC vice-president David Crow at Victoria Golf Club on November 20, 2013.Men’s Division 1 (Handicap 0-10)
    Winner – Peter Holt (9) – 33pts
    Runner up – Anthony Waller (5) - 31pts
    Third place – Robert Worthington (4) – 30pts

    Men’s Division 2 (11-20)
    Winner – John Tilbrook (11) – 33pts (count back)
    Runner up – Kenneth Harvie (13) - 33pts
    Third place – Harry Economou (18) – 32pts (count back)

    Men’s Division 3 (21 and above)
    Winner – John Wright (25) – 36pts
    Runner up – Simon Blair (29) - 28pts
    Third place – Keate Woodgate (22) – 27pts

    Longest drive
    Joseph Ryan (9th hole)
    Richard Bath (18th hole)

    Nearest the pin
    Mark Anderson (4th hole)
    Stuart Kluge (7th hole)
    Peter Durrant (14th hole)