IT’S a huge day for Australia. Casey Dellacqua is through to the third round, Sam Stosur is out - now for Nick Kyrgios! Follow it live right here.

    LIVERPOOL face a dream match-up against Real Madrid as most of the English teams fared well in the draw for the UEFA Champions League group stage.

    CASEY Dellacqua has defeated China’s Qiang Wang to reach the third round of the US Open for the first time.

    SERENA Williams has eased past Vania King but former world No. 1 Ana Ivanovic became the second top 10 seed to suffer a shock early exit.

    WEST HAM’s Ravel Morrison will go on trial over allegations he threatened to throw acid in the face of his ex-girlfriend and have her killed.

    Members' Golf Day results

    Feb 07, 2014

    The Members’ Golf Day for the President’s Cup was once again held at the prestigious Kingston Heath Golf Club on Tuesday February 11, with nearly 100 members competing for the cup.

    Members enjoyed mild and manageable temperatures throughout the afternoon, and a course in magnificent condition, which made for a great day of competition.

    All participants enjoyed a light lunch prior to the round of golf, on-course refreshments were offered throughout the afternoon and a sumptuous dinner served at the conclusion of play, along with a well-earned beverage.

    With many prizes up for grabs, the overall winner was former MCC secretary Dr John Lill, who took out the President’s Cup on a count-back with 42 stableford points off a handicap of 23.

    The full list of winners are below:

    WINNER – PRESIDENT’S CUP
    Dr John Lill (23) – 42pts (on count back)

    MEN’S STABLEFORD DIVISION 1 (0-10 handicap)
    Winner: Mark Griffin (3) - 38pts (on count back)
    Runner-Up: Lindsay Baud (3) – 38pts

    MEN’S STABLEFORD DIVISION 2 (11-20 handicap)
    Winner: Mark Whelan (19) - 42pts
    Runner-Up: Bill Norman (16) – 41pts

    MEN’S STABLEFORD DIVISION 3 (21+ handicap)
    Winner: Cam Smith (21) - 42pts
    Runner-Up: Gavin McGregor (33) – 40pts

    LADIES STABLEFORD INDIVIDUAL
    Winner: Shona Macinnes (16) 32pts

    TEAM AGGREGATE
    Winners: Bill Norman, Rob Worthington, Tom Jackett and Kim Luff – 149pts
    Runners-Up: Brian Meneilly, Mark Griffin, Roger Wilson and Gavin McGregor – 143pts

    LONGEST DRIVE
    Men’s 7th hole: Gary Stone
    Men’s 18th hole: Kaiden Long
    Women’s 7th hole: Heather Penman
    Women’s 18th hole: Christine Dobson

    NEAREST THE PIN
    5th hole winner: Clive Jones
    10th hole winner: John Gerrand
    19th hole winner: Shona Macinnes